LIQ-9-01-CO:R:C:E 955930 AJS
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the subject entry may be reliquidated due to a mistake of fact or other inadvertence pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that this protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)(A). The date of liquidation was April 5, 1993, and this protest was filed on June 28, 1993. We also note that the refusal to reliquidate an entry under section 1520(c) is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(7) The text of 19 U.S.C. 1520(c) provides:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct-

(1) A clerical error , mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction.

The protestant appears to be claiming that due to a mistake of fact regarding the classification of the subject merchandise, it erroneously entered the merchandise under a consumption entry instead of under a TIB entry.