LIQ-9-01-CO:R:C:E 955930 AJS
[…] Thus, the protestant requests
substitution of a TIB entry for a consumption entry because its
intent, as reflected on the commercial invoice, indicates the
"articles are returning after warranty repair."
ISSUE:
Whether the subject entry may be reliquidated due to a
mistake of fact or other inadvertence pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1520(c)(1).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, we note that this protest was timely filed
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)(A). The date of liquidation was
April 5, 1993, and this protest was filed on June 28, 1993. We
also note that the refusal to reliquidate an entry under section
1520(c) is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(7)
The text of 19 U.S.C. 1520(c) provides:
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the
appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct-
(1) A clerical error , mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a
law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or
established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation
or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or
inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate
customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation
or exaction.
The protestant appears to be claiming that due to a mistake
of fact regarding the classification of the subject merchandise,
it erroneously entered the merchandise under a consumption entry
instead of under a TIB entry. The protestant asserts this intent