CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956129 HP
[…] Since Protestant was not that
recipient, and since you have noted various New York Ruling
Letters (still in effect and issued to yet other third parties )
classifying identical merchandise under heading 5608, HTSUSA, you
were correct in not considering HRL 087173 binding upon the
instant entries. We agree with your classification.
Established and Uniform Practice
In HRL 951480, supra, we addressed this issue as follows:
You have argued that "an established and
uniform practice has developed with respect
to these fish nets pursuant to the issuance
of HRL087173 [sic.]. Section 177.10(c)(1) of
the Customs Regulations, states that:
Before the publication of a ruling
which has the effect of changing a
practice and which results in the
assessment of a higher rate of
duty, notice that the practice (or
prior ruling on which the practice
is based) is under review will be
published in the Federal Register
and interested parties will be
given an opportunity to make
written submissions with respect to
the correctness of the contemplated
change.
See also Section 315(d), Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended. Established practice must be
shown by positive evidence. Sturm, A Manual
of Customs Law (1974), at 201. "It is not
established by the rulings of one or two
collectors [ports] as to a few shipments...."
Id., citing, inter alia, United States v. H.
Reeve Angel & Co., Inc., 33 CCPA 114, C.A.D.