CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956421 CAB
[…] character or (iii) Commercial use.
Section 12.130(d)(2), Customs Regulations, states that for
determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial
manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be
considered:
(i) The physical change in the material or article;
(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing
operations;
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or
processing operations;
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology
required in the manufacturing or processing
operations;
(v) The value added to the article or material.
Section 12.130(e)(1) provides the following, in pertinent
part:
* * * [A]n article or material usually will be a product of
a particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by
two or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent
embossing, or moireing;
Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:
An article or material usually will not be considered to be a
product of a particular foreign territory or country, or
insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having
undergone any of the following:
(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics,
or other textile articles, such as showerproofing,
superwashing, bleaching, decating, fulling,
shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.
Customs has been consistent in its determinations that where
dyeing and printing are not accompanied by two or more of the
operations enumerated in 12.130(e)(1)(i), or where processing
involves only one or more finishing operations with no dyeing and
printing, or dyeing and printing alone, substantial transformation
does not occur for country of origin purposes. See Headquarters