CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 956467 KCC
[…] The language of
the court is clear and explicit in its meaning; it has not been
qualified by any exceptions or exclusions. The critical fact in
your request for reconsideration, as it was in the San Francisco
case, is that the denial of the protest has already been mailed and
received. Thus, the importer has actual notice of the decision.
Customs jurisdiction over the case ended once the protest was
denied.
At this time, the protestant's recourse is to either initiate
action in the U.S. Court of International Trade or abandon the
protest. See, section 174.31, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.31),
which states "Any person whose protest has been denied, in whole
or in part, may contest the denial by filing a civil action in the
U.S. Court of International Trade in accordance with 28 U.S.C.
2632...."
HOLDING:
Customs may not rescind a decision to deny a protest for
further review once the decision has been issued to the party in
interest. Therefore, your request for reconsideration is denied.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director