CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956622 CMR
[…] Since the netting fabric at issue is processed in the
territory of a NAFTA party, i.e., Canada, it is subject to the
country of origin marking rules set out in the interim amendments
to the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 102). The interim
amendments to the Customs Regulations were published as T.D. 94-
4 (59 Fed. Reg. 109, January 3, 1994) with corrections (59 Fed.
Reg. 5082, February 3, 1994) and T.D. 94-1 (59 Fed. Reg. 69460,
December 30, 1993). These interim amendments took effect on
January 1, 1994, to coincide with the effective date of the NAFTA.
Section 102.11 sets forth the general rules to determine
country of origin. It provides, in pertinent part, in section
102.11(a)(3):
(a) The country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification
set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other
applicable requirements of that section, and all other
applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Section 102.20(k), Section XI (Chapters 50 through 63),
states the tariff shift requirement for goods of heading 5804 is:
-6-
A change to heading 5804 from any other heading; or
A change from greige fabric of heading 5804 to finished fabric
of that same heading by dyeing and printing, plus two or more
of the following finishing operations--bleaching, shrinking,
fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting,
permanent embossing, or moireing.
As stated above, the netting fabric undergoes a tariff shift
from 5608 (made up fishing nets) to 5804 (netting fabric) in
Canada. Since the netting fabric underwent the required tariff
shift in Canada, i.e., a change to heading 5804 from any other
heading (in this case, heading 5608), the country of origin of the
packaged netting fabric is Canada.
HOLDING:
The netting fabric at issue is classified in subheading
5804.10.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for, among other things,
tulles and other net fabrics of man-made fibers. Goods classified
therein fall in textile category 229 and are dutiable at a rate of