CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956653 SK
[…] As the subject fabric is a dyed, unnapped, plain weave fabric made from 100 percent cotton, and it weighs 236.5 grams per square meter, classification is proper under subheading 5209.31.6030, HTSUSA.

Lastly, in Protestant's submission to this office, it is questioned whether "the long and continued use of a tariff provision by a UK manufacturer and exporter familiar with the Harmonized System and its predecessors constitutes an established and uniform practice... ."

Section 177.10(c)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.10(c)(1)), reads:

"[B]efore the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing a practice which results in the assessment of a higher rate of duty, notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which the practice is based) is under review will be published in the Federal Register and interested parties will be given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change."

See also Section 315(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.

In A Manual of Customs Law, by Ruth F. Sturm, (1974), at page 201, citing, inter alia, United States v. H. Reeve Angel & Co., Inc. 33 CCPA 114, C.A.D.324 (1946), cert. den. 328 U.S. 835 (1946), it is recognized that: