CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957053 MMC
[…] the earrings were classified under subheading 7112.19.50, HTSUS, which
provides for other articles of jewelry made of precious metal. A
protest was timely filed on May 9, 1994, for all but two of the subject
entries.
Protests against decisions of the appropriate Customs officers
must be in conformity with applicable statutory and regulatory
requirements. The statute, 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2) provides, in pertinent
part, that a protest shall be filed "within ninety days after but not
before notice of liquidation... (emphasis added)." The time period for
filing a protest is clearly stated in section 174.12(e), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 174.12(e)), which reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(e) Time of filing.
Protests shall be filed, in accordance with section 514, Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 90 days after
either:
(1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation in
accordance with sections 159.9 or 159.10 of this chapter....
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2) and 19 CFR 174.12(e), the
following entries were not timely protested within 90 days from the
date of notice of liquidation.
ENTRY LIQUIDATED
2801-M14-0024203 1/7/94
2801-M14-0024244 1/14/94
The above entries were not protested until May 9, 1994. The time
period which elapsed between the date of the notice of liquidation and
the date of the filing of the protest is greater than the 90-day period