CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957205 LTO
[…] Baldt Anchor, the article in question cannot be classified as a
"lathe," and the components must be classified separately. See
also HQ 950034, dated February 3, 1992 (Customs classified the
components of an off-highway dump hauler separately because the
components, while shipped aboard the same vessel, were off-loaded
at different ports). Accordingly, based on the information in
the protest, the components of the lathe are classifiable under
subheading 8466.93.70, HTSUS, which provides for parts of lathes.
The protestant argues that these shipments could have been
allowed entry under section 141.82(a) of the Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 141.82(a)). Section 141.82(a) provides that
"[i]nstallments of a shipment covered by a single order or
contract and shipped from one consignor to one consignee may be
included in one invoice if the installments arrive at a port of
entry by any means of transportation within a period of not to
exceed 10 consecutive days." While this provision permits the
inclusion of installment shipments on a single invoice, it does
not affect the classification of merchandise. As stated above,
the components of the lathe were correctly classified under
subheading 8466.93.70, HTSUS.
2. Appraisement