CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957205 LTO
[…] thereof under heading 8466, HTSUS.
2. Whether the price actually paid or payable should be
comprised of the initial $25,000 deposit, the $645,000 letter of
credit, and the final $15,000 paid to the seller.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
1. Classification
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS
govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1
states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification
shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and
any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."
Pursuant to section 141.1(a) of the Customs Regulations (19
CFR 141.1(a)), "[d]uties and the liability for their payment
accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing
vessel within a Customs port with the intent then and there to
unlade, or at the time of arrival within the customs territory of
the United States if the merchandise arrives otherwise than by
vessel . . . ." Thus, in United States v. Baldt Anchor, 59 CCPA
122 (1972), the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (CCPA)
separately classified six machines designed to be used and
operated together, but which were imported in two shipments on
different days (one in the first shipment and five in the