CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 957230 CMR

Mr. Walter T. Brown
Tomen America Inc.
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10019-6028

RE: Classification of a men's coated nylon pullover garment; jacket, similar to a windbreaker; heading 6201, HTSUSA

Dear Mr. Brown:

This ruling is in response to your letter of September 16, 1994, requesting the classification of a men's coated nylon pullover garment, style 610. The garment will be manufactured in Korea and will be entered through Atlanta. A sample garment was received with your request and will be returned as requested under separate cover.

FACTS:

The submitted garment, style 610, is a men's pullover. The garment has an outershell of 100 percent nylon woven taslan fabric with a 600mm polyurethane coating. It is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven taffeta and features long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband and a rib knit V-shaped collar. The rib knit material is 100 percent acrylic.

ISSUE:

Is the submitted garment classifiable as a jacket, similar to a windbreaker, or as an other garment?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the remaining GRIs taken in order]." -2-

The garment at issue has the basic appearance of a pullover shirt. However, it also has features generally associated with jackets. Reference to the provisions of the HTSUSA and the relevant Explanatory Notes (which are the official interpretation of the HTS at the international level) offer little assistance in this particular case. Therefore, it is reasonable to look to the Guidelines for the Reporting of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories, CIE 13/88, for guidance regarding characteristics normally associated with shirts versus those normally associated with jackets.

The Guidelines were developed and revised in accordance with the HTSUSA to insure uniformity, to facilitate statistical classification, and to assist in the determination of the appropriate textile categories established for the administration of the Arrangement Regarding International Trade in Textiles. They offer guidance to the trade community and Customs personnel as to various characteristics of garments. It is important, however, to remember that the Guidelines are not hard and fast rules, but guidance in drawing distinctions between classes of garments.

In the Guidelines at pages 5 and 6, characteristics of shirt-jackets are described and some general guidance in distinguishing between shirts and jackets is given. Shirt- jackets are described as having "full or partial front openings and sleeves, and at the least cover[ing] the upper body from the neck to the waist." Various features are listed and it is stated that provided the result is not unreasonable, if a garment possesses at least three of the listed features it will be categorized as a jacket. Additionally, it states that "[g]arments not possessing at least 3 of the listed features will be considered on an individual basis.

The garment at issue has at least three listed features from the Guidelines, i.e, a full lining, rib knit cuffs and a rib knit waistband. However, the garment does not have a full or partial front opening which weighs against a jacket classification. But, the garment has been treated to be water resistant, a feature normally associated with jackets and coats.

Customs classified a different, though similar, garment in HRL 956982 of November 22, 1994, as a jacket of heading 6202, HTSUSA. That garment was described as a windjacket designed to be worn by golfers during inclement weather. We believe the garment at issue is similar in its intended use due to certain design features. The full lining and water resistant outershell are features generally sought in garments to be worn in inclement weather, such as jackets.

-3-

Based upon an overall examination of the features of the garment, Customs believes it is most properly classified as a jacket of heading 6201, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

If the garment at issue, style 610, meets the water resistance test of Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, then the garment is classified as a jacket, similar to a windbreaker, water resistant, in subheading 6201.93.3000, HTSUSA, dutiable at 7.6 percent ad valorem. If it fails to meet that test, then it is classified as a jacket, similar to a windbreaker, in subheading 6201.93.3511, HTSUSA, dutiable at 29.5 percent. The garment falls within textile category 634.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division