CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 958003 SK/PR
[…] transaction value which is defined by 402(b)(1) of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act
(TAA) of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)) as "the price actually
paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for
exportation to the United States..." plus certain additions
specified in 402(b)(1)(A) through (E).
The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined
in TAA 402(b)(4)(A) as: ...the total payment (whether
direct or indirect ...) made, or to be made, for the
imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of
the seller." Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs
Regulation (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)) provides that the price
actually paid or payable "...will be considered without
regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result
of discounts, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the
application of a formula ..." A discounted price must be
agreed to and effected prior to exportation of the
merchandise for it to constitute the price actually paid or
payable. See Customs Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ)
544907, April 13, 1992.
In this case, the importer has presented two documents