CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959184 CAB
[…] As the subject canvas has not been wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession, this section is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(2) provides for instances where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under Section 102.21(c)(1).

Section 102.21(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.

As stated above, the subject canvas is classifiable within subheading 5209.51.60, HTSUSA.

Section 102.21(e) provides, in pertinent part: Specific rules by tariff classification. The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:

5208-5212 A change to heading 5208 through 5212 from any heading outside that group provided the change is the result of a fabric-making process.

In this case, the change to Heading 5209, HTSUSA, results from a heading outside the aforementioned group and the change is the result of a fabric-making process. Therefore, in accordance with Section 102.21(e) and Section 102.21(c)(2), the country of origin of the subject canvas is either Switzerland or Germany, depending on where the cotton canvas fabric is sourced. HOLDING:

The subject painted canvas is classifiable in subheading 5209.51.6090, HTSUSA, which is the provision for other printed woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 grams per square meter, plain weave duck. The applicable rate of duty is 8.8 percent ad valorem and the textile restraint category is 219.

The country of origin of the subject canvas is Switzerland or Germany, depending on where the cotton canvas fabric is sourced, in accordance with Section 102.21(c)(2).

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts.