CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 959281 PH
[…] The
Customs Service has and will continue to fully consider any
relevant allegation in a protest supported by competent evidence.
However, in acting on a protest, Customs cannot and will not
assume facts that are not presented (e.g., an unsubstantiated
claim that the surety-protestant was not surety on the bond(s)
used to secure the merchandise in question (in this regard, we
note that Customs records show the surety-protestant as surety on
the bond used to secure the merchandise in question)).
Furthermore, the protest in this case was untimely. Under
19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3), "[a] protest by a surety which has an
unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90
days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment
against its bond." In this case, the date of the demand was
November 2, 1995. The protest against the demand was filed on
February 1, 1996. Thus, the protest was filed on the 91st day
after the date of the demand (28 days in November, 31 days in
December, 31 days in January, plus 1 day in February). For an