CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 959281 PH
[…] Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 69, HTSUS, the tiles under
consideration are precluded from classification under heading
6902, HTSUS. The Coppi style tiles are classifiable under
subheading 6905.10.00, HTSUS, as roofing tiles, and the
Terracotte, Stair Skirting, and Scamillo Stair style tiles are
classifiable under subheading 6907.90.00, HTSUS, as other
unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles.
Therefore, even if the protest had been timely and had met
the requirements in 19 CFR 174.13(a)(6) by setting forth "[t]he
nature of, and justification for the objection ... distinctly and
specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim,
decision, or refusal[,]" the protest would have been denied on
substantive grounds, as explained above.
Based on the foregoing discussion, this protest should be
DENIED IN FULL (please note that if, as indicated by Customs
records, duties and other charges for the entry under