CLA RR:TC:TE 959337 jb
[…] Section 102.21 (c)(1) states that, "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced". As the subject gloves are not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(1) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(2) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section. The subject knit to shape gloves are classified in heading 6116, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).