CLA RR:TC:TE 959337 jb
[…] on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs
published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal
Register, implementing 334 (60 FR 46188). 334 generally
provides, with certain exceptions, that the origin of textile
goods will be the country in which they are assembled. Section
102.21 (c)(1) states that, "The country of origin of a textile or
apparel product is the single country, territory or insular
possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced".
As the subject gloves are not wholly obtained or produced in a
single country, Section 102.21(c)(1) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21(c)(2) states that, "Where the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the
good is the single country, territory or insular possession in
which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent
an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any
other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of
this section. The subject knit to shape gloves are classified in
heading 6116, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS). Paragraph (e) states that, "The following rules shall
apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a
textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this