CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959435 CAB
[…] Section 102.21(c)(4), provides the following:
Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of
this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single
country, territory, or insular possession in which the most
important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.
In this case, the scarf is composed of fabric woven in two
separate countries. As the manufacturing of the fabrics is the
most important process in the production of the scarf, a single
country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section
102.21(c)(4).
Section 102.21(c)(5) states the following:
Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4)
of this section, the country of origin of the good is the
last country, territory, or insular possession in which an
important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.
Thus, pursuant to Section 102.21(c)(5), the country of origin of
the subject scarf is Hong Kong, as this is the last country where
an important manufacturing operation occurs.
HOLDING:
Pursuant to Section 102.21(c)(5), Hong Kong is the country
of origin for the subject scarf.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific