CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959435 CAB
[…] paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of Section 102.21.
Section 102.21(c)(1) sets forth the general rule for
determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
in which the good is wholly obtained or produced in a single
country, territory, or insular possession. As the subject
merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single
country, territory, or insular possession, Section 102.21(c)(1)
is inapplicable.
Section 102.21(c)(2) provides for instances where the
country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be
determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. Section
102.21(c)(2) states:
Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel
product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in
which each foreign material
incorporated in that good underwent an applicable
change in tariff classification, and/or met any other
requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of
this section.
The scarf is classifiable under Heading 6214 of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA), which provides for, in pertinent part, scarves.
Section 102.21(e) states "The following rules shall apply
for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:"
6213-6214 The country of origin of a good classifiable
under heading 6213 through 6214 is the
country, territory, or insular possession in
which the fabric comprising the good was
formed by a fabric-making process.
In this instance, the subject scarf is comprised of fabric