CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 959639 PH
[…] $9.97 per piece.
(Two kinds of stoppers (items 01576T, of glass and cork, and
03590S, entirely of cork with a mushroom shape) were also
imported under the protested entries with classification in
subheadings 4503.10.60 and 7013.99.40, HTSUS, respectively.
However, no objection to the classification of the stoppers is
made in the protest (see 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(1), requiring a
protest to set forth "distinctly and specifically ... each
decision ... as to which protest is made[,] each category of
merchandise affected ... [,] [and] the nature of each objection
and the reasons therefor"; see also 19 CFR 174.13 requiring a
protest to contain, among other things, "[t]he nature of, and
justification for the objection set forth distinctly and
specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim,
decision, or refusal"). Therefore, this ruling does not address
whether the classification of the stoppers was correct; however,
for future reference, it is noted that stoppers of cork, such as
item 03590S, are classifiable under heading 4503 and stoppers of