CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959669 jb
[…] implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1,
1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall
be determined by sequential application of the general rules set
forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a
textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or
produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or
produced in a single country, territory or insular possession,
paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of
the foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an
applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other
requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this
section".
Paragraph (e) states that "The following rules shall apply
for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or
apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":
4202.92.15-4202.92.30 A change to subheading 4202.92.15
through 4202.92.30 from any other heading,
provided that the change is the result of
the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession.
The subject merchandise is classified in subheading
4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA). As the subject nylon sports bag is not
wholly assembled in a single country, the terms of the tariff
shift are not met.
Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under
paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of
the good is the single country, territory, or insular
possession in which the good was knit;
(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811,
6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings