CLA-2 RR:TC:FC 959715 MMC
U.S. Customs Port Director
610 S. Canal Street
Chicago, IL 60607
RE: Application for Further Review of Protest 3901-96-101213;
"Washers" game, outdoor game; EN 95.06; Mego Corp. v. United
States; HRLs 953122, 950401, 037841, 953927 and 950758
Dear Port Director:
The following is our response to the Application for Further
Review of Protest 3901-96-101213, concerning your actions in
classifying and assessing duty on an article described as a
"Washers" game, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS). Literature containing pictures of the
subject article was submitted for our review.
FACTS:
You classified the article as a game in subheading
9506.99.6080, HTS, dutiable at the 1995 rate of 4.5 percent ad
valorem. The protestant now claims that the article is a toy and
is classifiable in subheading 9503.90.0030, HTS, at a free rate
of duty.
The article described as a "Washers" game consists of two
square landing platforms, two sets of three metal circles
resembling washers and a sheet of paper explaining the "Washers"
rules of play. The platforms have a series of concentric circles
drawn on their face, with the center carved out. Each washer set
is a different color. The rules of play state, in pertinent
part: The distance between landing platforms should be twenty
feet.
SCORING
A) The first player to score a minimum of 21 points is the
winner of the game.
B) A coin toss can determine which player throws first.
C) The player who most recently scored points shall throw
first in the next inning.
D) The player having the first throw in an inning shall
throw 3 washers in succession before the other player
throws 3 washers.
E) Point Values:
* Each washer which lands on the platform and is
closer to the hole than the opponent's is awarded
1 point.
* Each washer thrown into the hole is awarded 3
points. If a player who has thrown one or more
washers into the hole also has washers which have
landed on the platform which are closer to the
hole than his opponent, that person is also
awarded points for the closest washer.
* If each payer throws a washer into the hole in the
same inning, no player is awarded points for the
holed washer. Points are then awarded for the
washer closest to the hole.
* Rings have been printed on the surface of the
landing platform to assist players in determining
which washer is closest to the hole.
* The points shall be scored according to the
position of the washers after each player has
thrown 3 washers.
DOUBLES GAME
A) Two players are partners and throw from opposite ends
of the court against a similar combination of
opponents. Partners points are added together.
The entry, made in October 1995, was liquidated on February 16,
1996. A protest was timely filed on May 16, 1996.
ISSUE:
Whether the article should be classified as a toy, or as
sports/game equipment.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification under the HTS is made in accordance with the
General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The systematic detail of
the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are
classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the
terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative
Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be
classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and
legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may
then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the
official interpretation of the tariff at the international level,
facilitate classification under the HTS by offering guidance in
understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs.
The two headings under consideration are 9503 and 9506, HTS.
Heading 9503, HTS, applies to "other toys," i.e., all toys not
specifically provided for in the other headings of chapter 95.
Although the term "toy" is not defined in the tariff, the EN to
chapter 95 indicates that a toy is an article designed for the
amusement of children or adults. Heading 9506, HTS, provides for
articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports
(including table-tennis) or outdoor games. Since sports/game
equipment also provides at least some amusement, the proper
classification for the instant article is not immediately
apparent.
The term "game" as used in the tariff has come to refer to a
competition or contest for recreation or amusement between two or
more players or between one person and the game itself which
involves skill, chance, endurance or any combination of these
elements and which is played according to rules either expressed
or self-evident, with a method or system of scoring and the
object of winning as a goal. See, Mego Corp. v. United States,
62 CCPA 14, CAD 1137 (1971). Protestant asserts that the
"Washers" game is classifiable under heading 9503, HTS, and cites
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 953122, dated April 22, 1993, in
support of that position.
In HRL 953122, Customs classified an article described as
the "Splatz" game. The article consisted of two plastic paddles
and two air shuttles (shuttlecocks). The paddles had Velcro
adjustable straps on the back to secure the hand and the
shuttlecocks each had a rubber suction cup attached. "Splatz"
is used by gripping the shuttlecock and throwing it like a dart,
at the paddle. If the shuttlecock is thrown correctly, the
shuttlecock's suction cup portion meets and sticks to the flat
side of the paddle. Promotional literature indicated that "a fast
paced game of catch" could be played at "distances of 5-75 feet."
Customs held that although use of "Splatz" may involve play
activity, basic skills, and simple scoring like a game, "Splatz"
was principally used to provide amusement to children or adults,
not to equip them for competition and winning. For a further
discussion of the scope of the tariff term "game" see , HRLs
950401 dated July 6, 1992, and 037841 dated July 2, 1975,
classifying frisbees as an other toys; 953927 dated May 30,
1993, classifying POGS (paperboard circular discs) as other
printed matter; and 950758 dated January 3, 1992, classifying a
mini-court basketball article as a game.
We are of the opinion that unlike "Splatz", "Washers"
primary purpose is a contest or competition with a win/loose
objective. "Washers" provides for individual as well as team
use, involves the skill of accurately throwing the washer, is
played according to a set of detailed rules and has a detailed
system of scoring both of which are outlined above, and finally
the purpose of the activity is to "win". As "Washers" falls
within the scope of the tariff term "game", it is classifiable
under subheading 9506.99.6080, HTS, which provides for "Articles
and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics,
athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor
games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;
swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof:
Other: Other: Other, Other."
HOLDING:
The protest should be DENIED. The "Washer" game is
classifiable under subheading 9506.99.6080, HTS, which provides
for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise,
gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or
outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this
chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories
thereof: Other: Other: Other, Other," and has a 1995 column
one duty rate of 4.5 percent.
In accordance with section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive
099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest
Directive, this decision should be mailed by your office to the
Protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter.
Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with this decision
must be accomplished prior to the mailing of the decision. Sixty
days from the date of this decision, the Office of Regulations
and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to
Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and to
the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of
Information Act and other public access channels.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification Appeals
Division