CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 959803 RH
[…] textile products are processed in more than one country is
governed by the provisions in 19 CFR 12.130(b). Under that
provision, the country of origin of textile products is deemed to
be that foreign territory or country where the article last
underwent a substantial transformation. Substantial
transformation is said to occur when the article has been
transformed into a new and different article of commerce by means
of substantial manufacturing or processing.
The factors to be applied in determining whether or not a
manufacturing operation is substantial are set forth in 19 CFR
12.130(d). Section 12.130(e)(1) provides:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(I) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied
by two or more of the following finishing
operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling,
napping, decating, permanent stiffening,
weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.
- 3 -
Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:
An article or material usually will not be considered
to be a product of a particular foreign territory or
country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of
merely having undergone any of the following:
* * *
(iv) One or more finishing operations on
yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles,
such as showerproofing, superwashing,
bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking,
mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or
yarns.
In this case, the protestant failed to provide Customs with a
sample of the fabric. However, a Customs laboratory tested other
fabrics from the same manufacturer, which are alleged to have the
same finishing operations as the instant fabric. The laboratory
found that those fabrics were dyed, printed and bleached in
Turkey. There was no indication that the fabrics underwent any
of the other finishing operations enumerated in 19 CFR
12.130(e)(2).
Customs has been consistent in its determinations that where
dyeing and printing are not accompanied by two or more of the
operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(I), or where
processing involves only one or more finishing operation with no
dyeing and printing, or dyeing and printing alone, substantial
transformation does not occur for country of origin purposes.