CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 959814 RH
[…] textile products subject to Section 204 of the Agricultural Act
of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C.
1854). Under that provision, the country of origin of textile
products is deemed to be that foreign territory or country where
the article last underwent a substantial transformation.
Substantial transformation is said to occur when the article has
been transformed into a new and different article of commerce by
means of substantial manufacturing or processing.
The factors to be applied in determining whether or not a
manufacturing operation is substantial are set forth in 19 CFR
12.130(e). Section 12.130(e)(1) provides:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by
two or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing,
or moireing.
- 3 -
Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:
An article or material usually will not be considered
to be a product of a particular foreign territory or
country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of
merely having undergone any of the following:
* * *
(iv) One or more finishing operations on
yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles,
such as showerproofing, superwashing,
bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking,
mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or
yarns.
Customs does not contest that the fabrics were dyed and printed
in Turkey. However, a Customs laboratory found no indication
that the fabric underwent any of the other finishing operations
enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130.
Customs has been consistent in its determinations that where
dyeing and printing are not accompanied by two or more of the
operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1), or where
processing involves only one or more finishing operation with no
dyeing and printing, or dyeing and printing alone, a substantial
transformation does not occur for country of origin purposes.