CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 959920 DWS

Mr. David J. Levine
McDermott, Will & Emery
1850 K Street, NW
Washington, DC 20006-2296

RE: Reconsideration of NY A86903; Lighting Fixture Component of a Track Lighting System; Explanatory Notes 85.36(III)(A)(3) and 94.05; Lamp-Holder; Modern Dictionary of Electronics; 8536.61.00

Dear Mr. Levine:

This is in response to your letter of October 29, 1996, on behalf of Fyrnetics, Inc., requesting reconsideration of NY A86903, dated September 23, 1996, concerning the classification of the lighting fixture portion of a track lighting system under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We regret the delay of our response.

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of the lighting fixture component of a track lighting system. The fixture component can vary in shape, size, color, and other characteristics, but, regardless of the style, consists of the following: a light socket into which a light bulb is screwed or plugged; a housing over or around the socket which shields the socket and/or the bulb; a housing which protects and shields the internal electrical connections between the lamp socket and the external electrical connector; a "stem" which serves as the electrical connector to the external source of electricity (the track into which the "stem" fits). It is our understanding that the track is not included with the lighting fixture component at the time of importation.

ISSUE:

Whether the lighting fixture component is classifiable under subheading 8536.61.00, as a lamp-holder, or under subheading 9405.99.40, HTSUS, as an other part of lamps and lighting fittings.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8536.61.00: [e]lectrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp- holders, junction boxes) for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: [l]amp-holders, plugs and sockets: [l]amp-holders.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

9405.99.40: [l]amps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source, and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: [p]arts: [o]ther: [o]ther.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 6.6 percent ad valorem.

In NY A86903, Customs held that the lighting fixture component is not a lamp-holder of subheading 8536.61.00, HTSUS, and is classifiable under subheading 9405.99.40, HTSUS.

In understanding the language of the headings the Explanatory Notes of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See, T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Explanatory Note 85.36(III)(A)(3), (p. 1505), provides:

(III) APPARATUS FOR MAKING CONNECTIONS TO OR IN ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS

This apparatus is used to connect together the various parts of an electrical circuit. It includes:

(A) Plugs, sockets and other contacts for connecting a movable lead or apparatus to an installation which is usually fixed, This category includes:

(1) - (2) xxx

(3) Lamp or valve sockets and lamp-holders. Certain lamp-holders are in the form of candles for mounting in candelabra or are designed to form a bracket against a wall; these remain classified here provided their main function is to act as lamp-holders.

We note that in the Modern Dictionary of Electronics, the term "lamp holder" is defined as "[a] lamp socket."

We agree with the holding in NY A86903 that the subject lighting fixture component is not a lamp-holder for tariff classification purposes. It is our position that the term "lamp-holder", for heading 8536, HTSUS, purposes, includes only those assemblies which contain a socket or plug into which a bulb is inserted, and not an entire lighting fixture. If it were to include articles such as the subject merchandise, then entire table and desk lamps, which hold light bulbs, could arguably be classifiable under heading 8536, HTSUS. Also, within heading 8536, HTSUS, plugs, sockets, and lamp-holders are grouped together. This suggests to us that the three are similar in that they simply provide an electrical connection. Therefore, the subject lighting fixture component is beyond the scope of those articles classifiable under subheading 8536.61.00, HTSUS, and is precluded from such a classification.

In part, Explanatory Note 94.05 (p.1706) states that:

[n]on-electrical parts of articles of this heading, combined with electrical parts, remain classified here. Separately presented electrical fittings (e.g., switches, lamp holders, flex, plugs, transformers, starters, ballasts) are excluded (Chapter 85).

Because the lighting fixture component is imported without the track, which provides the external source of electricity, and because the housing and "stem" of the lighting fixture component are non-electrical parts which are combined with electrical parts to form parts of lamps and lighting fittings, it is our position that the lighting fixture component is classifiable under subheading 9405.99.40, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The lighting fixture component is classifiable under subheading 9405.99.40, HTSUS, as an other part of lamps and lighting fittings.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

NY A86903 is affirmed.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification Appeals
Division