CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 959949 RH
[…] more than one country, are governed by the provisions in 19 CFR
12.130(b). Under that provision, the country of origin of
textile products is deemed to be that foreign territory or
country where the article last underwent a substantial
transformation. Substantial transformation is said to occur when
the article has been transformed into a new and different article
of commerce by means of substantial manufacturing or processing.
- 3 -
The factors to be applied in determining whether or not a
manufacturing operation is substantial are set forth in 19 CFR
12.130(d). Section 12.130(e)(1) provides:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(I) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by
two or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing,
or moireing.
Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:
An article or material usually will not be considered
to be a product of a particular foreign territory or
country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of
merely having undergone any of the following:
* * *
(iv) One or more finishing operations on
yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles,
such as showerproofing, superwashing,
bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking,
mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or
yarns.
Customs does not contest that the fabrics were dyed, printed and
bleached inTurkey. However, a Customs laboratory found no
indication that the fabric underwent any of the other finishing
operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130. The Turkish
manufacturer, Ipeker, states on the Multiple Country Declaration
pertaining to these entries that the fabrics underwent the
following manufacturing and/or processing operations: singeing,
bleaching, drying, dyeing, washing, printing, steaming, washing,
drying, finishing condensing, sanforizing (shrinking) in Turkey.
Customs has been consistent in its determinations that where
dyeing and printing are not accompanied by two or more of the
operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1), or where
processing involves only one or more finishing operation with no
dyeing and printing, or dyeing and printing alone, substantial
transformation does not occur for country of origin purposes.