CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 960058 jb
[…] paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of
origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular
possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing
process occurred. In the case of the subject merchandise, the
most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of the
fabric-making. The fabric for the subject quilted piece goods is
sourced from more than one country. In the opinion of this
office all of the fabrics comprising the piece goods are of equal
importance. As no one fabric is more important than the other,
Section 102.21(c)(4) cannot readily be used to make a
determination.
Section 102.21(c)(5) states that, "Where the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under
paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of
origin of the good is the last country, territory, or insular
possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing
process occurred." Accordingly, in the case of the subject
merchandise Canada is the last country in which an important
assembly and manufacturing process occurs. See also HQ 959557,
dated September 9, 1996, and HQ 959742, dated October 28, 1996,
discussing an ironing board pad and cover, and furniture moving