CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 960058 jb
[…] Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing
Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the
country of origin of a
textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential
application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(5) of Section 102.21.
Section 102.21(c)(1) states that, "The country of origin of
a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or
produced". As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or
produced in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(1) is not
applicable.
Section 102.21(c)(2) states that, "Where the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the
good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in
which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent
an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any
other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of
this section."
Section 102.21(e) states that, "The following rules shall
apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a
textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this
section:"
5811 The country of origin of a good classifiable under
heading 5811 is the country, territory, or insular
possession in which the fabric comprising the good
was formed by a fabric-making process.
Heading 5811, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), is the provision for quilted textile products in the
piece, composed of one or more layers of textile materials
assembled with padding by stitching or otherwise, other than
embroidery of heading 5810, HTSUS. The subject quilted piece
goods are properly classified in heading 5811, HTSUS. As the
fabric comprising the subject merchandise is formed in more than
one country the merchandise does not meet the terms of the tariff
shift.
Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under
paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:"
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of
the good is the single country, territory, or insular
possession in which the good was knit; or
(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811,
6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings