CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 960084 RH

Port Director
U.S. Customs Service
1000 2nd Avenue, Suite 2100
Seattle, WA 98104-1049

Re: Protest number 3001-96-100323; fiberboard flooring; subheading 4411.19.4000; tileboard; subheading 4411.19.3000

Dear Sir:

The subject protest was filed by the law firm of Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP, on behalf of Witex U.S.A., Inc., and concerns the classification of fiberboard flooring panels from Germany.

The importer substituted counsel and is now represented by the Law Firm of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP. Please make sure that firm receives a copy of this decision along with Customs Form 19, as directed in the last paragraph of this ruling. We received supplemental submissions from counsel on May 16, 1997 and September 15, 1997. In addition, we met with counsel and his client on July 13, 1997, to discuss the issues in this case.

Upon importation, the protestant classified the merchandise under consideration as tileboard under subheading 4411.19.3000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Customs reclassified the merchandise under subheading 4411.19.4000, HTSUSA, as other fiberboard, and liquidated the entry on March 22, 1996.

- 2 -

The protestant states that Customs classification of the merchandise is inconsistent with Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 085913, dated January 8, 1990, and that it involves questions of law or fact not ruled on by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by a Customs Court. Therefore, review of this protest is warranted under 19 CFR 174.24(a) and (b).

FACTS:

The merchandise under consideration is described in the original submission as follows:

The merchandise consists of large tileboards used as flooring. The tileboards come in two sizes. One size is eight millimeters in thickness, 1290 millimeters in length, and 199 millimeters in width. The other size is eight millimeters in thickness, 858 millimeters in length, and 400 millimeters in width. The tileboard is made with a substrate of high density fibreboard, also known as hardboard, of a density exceeding 0.9 grams per cubic centimeter. Both the upper and lower surfaces are coated with a water-resistant thermosetting resin known as melamine. In addition to making the tileboard water-resistant, the coating adds durability and dimensional stability. The upper surface coating also contains a decorative film made by a photographic process to simulate the appearance of wood, stone, marble, or ceramic.

ISSUE:

Whether the fiberboard flooring panels are classifiable under subheading 4411.19.3000, HTSUSA, as tileboard, or under subheading 4411.19.4000, HTSUSA, as other fiberboard?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Subheading 4411.19.3000 encompasses:

Fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.9 g/cm : Other: Other: Tileboard which has been continuously worked along any of its edges and is dedicated for use in the construction of walls, ceilings or other parts of buildings.

Counsel argues that the flooring meets the criteria in subheading 4411.10.3000, i.e. the flooring panels are over 0.8 grams in density, surface covered with a hard finish, continuously worked on the edges and used in the construction of parts of buildings. Thus, counsel claims it should be classified within that provision.

- 3 -

We disagree that the merchandise in question is tileboard merely because it exceeds 0.8 grams in density, the edges are bullnosed and it has a "Class 1 or Class 2" finish. Subheading 4411.19.30 is an eo nomine provision and a use provision. "An eo nomine designation is one which describes a commodity by a specific name, usually one well known to commerce." 2 R. Sturm, Customs Law and Administration 53.2 (3rd Edition 1990).

The common meaning of an eo nomine designation is determined by the meaning it had at the time of enactment of the tariff act. United States v. Brager-Larsen, 36 C.C.P.A. 1, 3-4, C.A.D. 388 (1948); Davies Turner & Co. v. United States, 45 C.C.P.A. 39, C.A.D. 669 (1957). In their determination of what this "common meaning" encompasses, Customs and the courts may examine the use to which the imported goods are put. United States v. Quon Quon Co., 46 C.C.P.A. 70, 73 ,C.A.D. 699 (1959).

Thus, it is proper to take use into account when classifying an article under an eo nomine provision where the common and commercial meaning of the article at the time the tariff schedule was drafted included references to use. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 950783, dated September 10, 1992, citing Admiral Div. of Magic Chef, Inc. v. United States, 754 F. Supp. 881, (Ct. Int'l Trade 1990) (it is necessary to examine legislative history and other extrinsic sources to determine the common meaning of merchandise); Hummel Chemical Co. v. United States, 29 C.C.P.A. 178, 183, C.A.D. 189 (1941) (tariff terms generally "are not drafted in terms of science, but in the language of commerce, which is presumptively that in common use.").

Subheading 4411.19.3000 (tileboard) was added to the HTSUSA in 1988 at the request of the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR), shortly after USG Corporation filed a petition on behalf of the J.J. Barker Company. The basis of the petition was New York Ruling Letter (NY) NY 825656, dated December 2, 1987, which classified the J.J. Barker panels under subheading 4411.19.4020 with a duty rate of 6 percent ad valorem. As described in NY 825656, the J.J. Barker panels had a density of 1.15 grams per cubic centimeter. The surface was painted, coated and grooved to imitate ceramic tiles. The edges and some ends were bullnosed or rounded. The panels were designed to be installed on walls surrounding bath tubs.

We reviewed additional literature on the J.J. Barker tileboard panels, which describes them as completely moisture resistant decorative wall panels that give the look and feel of authentic expensive ceramic tiles. They are specifically designed for use in any moisture or high humidity area such as bathrooms, laundry rooms or kitchens. Tub enclosure and shower walls are the most predominate use. Tileboards are manufactured in 4' x 8' and 5' x 5' sheets. The boards are pregrooved or "scored" to simulate individual tiles.

- 4 -

The use and description of tileboard, as evidenced by Barker literature, are substantiated by the American Hardboard Association (AHA) article entitled "Tileboard Wall Paneling." The article states that tileboard paneling is suitable for installation in any room in the home including kitchen, laundry, or both. The article sets forth recommended application instructions that represent the "best judgement of the industry as to the minimum requirements for the storage and application of tileboard paneling." It states that:

Tileboard paneling has a hard durable surface that is highly resistant to stains and moisture when properly installed and cared for. In order to maintain the beauty and durability of the finish, it is important that only the plastic surface be exposed to the moisture in wet areas such as tubs or showers. It is very important to keep the moisture from penetrating the edges and backside of the paneling.

The AHA recommends that tileboard panels must be applied over 3/8" minimum thickness solid backing such as plywood, plaster, or drywall. The use of water resistant backing such as water resistance gypsum board in tub and shower areas is recommended, although not required.

Additionally, it advises that panels should be loosely fit to permit expansion and contraction and that moldings should be used to cover all four edges of every panel. Tileboard paneling may be installed on the lower four feet of the wall as a wainscot application or it may be full length from floor to ceiling.

The literature submitted by counsel does not suggest that the imported merchandise under protest is tileboard. Conversely, the following excerpts confirm that the product is flooring:

Our Laminate Flooring can stand up to all sorts of treatment and is easy to clean.

Witex is the international brand name for extra special Laminate flooring.

Wall End Profiles For a harmonious transition between wall and floorboards you can either choose black, white or selected stone decors.

Witex is a system flooring brand.

Witex is the brand name for high quality laminate flooring which can cope with all the stresses of living, playing and working.

They are high quality and manufactured for an exact fit which means they can be laid easily and quickly, even on old wood, stone and linoleum floors.

For those with an eye on the calculator, this flooring is worth the outlay. - 5 -

On July 13, 1996, we met with counsel and his client to discuss the issues. We also afforded them an opportunity to submit additional information from the AHA to substantiate the claim that the importer's product is tileboard as opposed to flooring. Counsel forwarded us a copy of a letter dated September 3, 1997, from the Executive Vice President of the AHA setting forth the defining characteristics of tileboard. The last paragraph of that letter reads:

Assuming that the finish of a product described as a cellulose-based fiberboard panel, with a density of 0.895 grams per cubic centimeter meets or exceed the aforementioned Class I finish Criteria, that product should be grouped with tileboard.

This letter did not address any of the concerns we raised to counsel during our meeting, i.e. to ask the AHA to state the differences between flooring and tileboard and specifically to examine the Witex product and provide an opinion whether it is tileboard or flooring. Thus, we called the Executive Vice President and spoke to him directly regarding this matter. It appears that the statement quoted above is taken out of context because he informed us that he was asked about the finish only for tileboard, and that he limited his focus to that aspect of the product. However, he further stated that the finish alone does not make a product tileboard, and that tileboard and flooring, in his opinion, are different products.

We acknowledge that some consumers may purchase flooring panels to put on walls for a decorative effect, however that does not transform the product into tileboard. Unlike tileboard, the merchandise in question is used primarily as flooring. Classification of tileboard is based upon use and that use is the principal use in the United States of goods of the same class or kind to which the subject goods belong. See, Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a). We note that in regard to classification by principal use, the Court of International Trade stated in Group Italglass U.S.A. v. United States, 17 C.I.T. 1177, 839 F. Supp 866 (1993):

The court stresses that it is the principal use of the class or kind of goods to which the imports belong and not the principal use of the specific imports that is controlling under the Rules of Interpretation.

The protestant admits that the merchandise is used primarily as flooring. Furthermore, it is marketed and sold as flooring and is consistently referred to in the literature as flooring. We note that the last brochure submitted for "Wall Covering Tiles" does not appear to be the same merchandise that is under protest.

- 6 -

Based on the foregoing and an examination of a sample of the fiberboard flooring panels, we find that the merchandise in question is not tileboard.

HOLDING:

In the instant protest, the fiberboard flooring is classifiable as under subheading 4411.19.4000, HTSUSA, as other fiberboard. The protest should be denied in full.

In accordance with section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive Number 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19, Notice of Action, and furnished to the Protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision (On that date) the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Ruling Module in ACS and to the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act, and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division