CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 960450 jb
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the Protestant has substantiated the claim for a "uniform and established practice"? LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the rules of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, taken in order. Merchandise that cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 is to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRI.

19 CFR Section 177.10 governs the publication of Customs decisions. 19 CFR 177.10(c)(1) states:

Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing a practice and which results in the assessment of a higher rate of duty, notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which the practice is based) is under review will be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER and interested parties given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change.

The issue of what constitutes a uniform and established practice or, more precisely, what does not constitute such a practice, was addressed by the Court of International Trade in two cases: National Juice Products Ass'n v. U.S., 10 CIT 48, 628 F. Supp. 978 (1986) and Arbor Foods, Inc. v.