CLA2 RR:CR:GC 960800 PH
[…] The statement of intended use required by 19 CFR 54.6(a) is required to be filed "in connection with the entry". Pursuant to section 54.6(d), this term means "any time before liquidation of the entry or within the period during which a reliquidation may be completed ...." See also, 19 CFR 10.112; Aviall of Texas, Inc. v. United States, 18 CIT 727, 861 F. Supp. 100 (1994), affirmed, 70 F.3d 1248 (Fed. Cir. (T) 1995); Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. v. United States, 981 F. Supp. 654 (CIT 1997).