CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 961095 PH

Mr. William Velasquez
Import/Export Coordinator
Endar Corporation
43195 Business Park Drive
Temecula, California 92590-3697

RE: "Potpourri gift set"; bell-shaped glassware with metal stand and potpourri; candle holder; glassware for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration; packaging; U.S.-origin goods returned; principal use; essential character; composite good; goods put up in sets for retail sale; GRI 3(b); U.S. Additional Note 1(a); U.S. Note 1, Chapter 98; ENs Rule 3(b)(VIII); Rule 3(b)(IX); Rule 3(b)(X); Superscope, Inc. v. U.S.; Better Home Plastics Corp. v. U.S.; TD 91-7; CSDs 89-26; 90-66; HQs 089470; 955857; NY 888716

Dear Mr. Velasquez:

This is in reference to your request to the Area Director of Customs, New York, N.Y., dated July 18, 1997, for a ruling as to the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of a "potpourri gift set". A sample was provided. Your letter was referred to this office for reply. We regret the delay.

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of a bell-shaped (rounded bottom, cylinder shaped body, with a graduated lip) article of clear glass with a metal stand and a package of "Botanique Potpourri", all packaged in a cardboard display box. The top diameter of the glassware is 4" and the inside diameter of the body (not including the rim) is approximately 2 1/2". The height or depth of the glassware is approximately 4". The stand, appearing to be of coated iron or steel, consists of a ring into which the glassware fits and onto which are attached three straight legs with feet at the base. The ring portion of the stand is approximately 3 1/2" in diameter and the stand is approximately 6" in height. The "potpourri" material consists of dried roses, leaves, and similar matter, wrapped in a cellophane package closed with a lace-like ribbon. The dimensions of the package are approximately 3" X 4" X 6". These articles are assembled in a cardboard display container (opened in front, with cut-out portions into which the articles fit). The container is decorated with flower prints on a white and green background and is labeled "Potpourri GIFT SET".

You state that the potpourri is of U.S. origin and that it is shipped from the U.S. to Mexico as "finished bagged potpourri" and that no further processing occurs in Mexico. The container is also stated to be of U.S. origin. The glassware and stand are stated to be of Mexican origin. You state that a North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) certificate will be provided at the time of importation into the U.S. (you do not request a ruling pertaining to NAFTA treatment and this ruling does not address such treatment).

The values of the components are: potpourri - $.474; glassware - $.325; metal stand - $.350; container - $.630; packing and labor - $.359.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

3307.90.00 Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: ... Other.

The 1998 general column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 5.4% ad valorem; goods of Mexico qualifying for NAFTA treatment are duty-free.

7013.99.50 Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): ... Other glassware: ... Other: ... Other: ... Other: ... Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.

The 1998 general column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 30% ad valorem; that for goods of Mexico qualifying for NAFTA treatment is 20% ad valorem.

7323.99.90 Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; ...: Other: ... Other: ... Not coated or plated with precious metal: ... Other: ... Other.

The 1998 general column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 3.4% ad valorem; goods of Mexico qualifying for NAFTA treatment are duty-free.

9405.50.40 Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; ...: ... Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: ... Other: ... Other.

The 1998 general column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 6.3% ad valorem; goods of Mexico qualifying for NAFTA treatment are duty-free.

9801.00.10 Products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9801.00.10 receive duty-free treatment.

ISSUES:

(1) Whether the packaged bell-shaped glassware with metal stand and potpourri is classifiable as other preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms in subheading 3307.90.00, HTSUS, glassware of a kind used for indoor decoration or similar purposes in subheading 7013.99.50, HTSUS, other table, kitchen or other household articles of iron or steel in subheading 7323.99.90, HTSUS, or other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings in subheading 9405.50.40, HTSUS.

(2) Whether the components which are products of the U.S. may qualify for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), when goods are prima facie classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows:

(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) [by reference to the heading which provides the most specific description], shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding on the contracting parties, and therefore not dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are thus useful in ascertaining the classification of merchandise. Customs believes the ENs should always be consulted. See Treasury Decision (TD) 89-80, published in the Federal Register August 23, 1989 (54 FR 35127, 35128).

U.S. Note 1, Chapter 98, HTSUS, provides that:

The provisions of this chapter are not subject to the rule of relative specificity in [GRI] 3(a). Any article which is described in any provision in this chapter is classifiable in said provision if the conditions and requirements thereof and of any applicable regulations are met.

In Superscope, Inc. v. United States, 13 CIT 997, 727 F. Supp. 629 (1989), the Court held that certain glass panels of U.S. origin that were exported, repacked abroad with certain foreign components, and returned, without being advanced in value or improved in condition while abroad, to the U.S. as part of unassembled audio cabinets were entitled to duty-free entry under the predecessor to subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS (item 800.00, Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS)). Customs has taken the position that, "since TSUS item 800.00 and relevant Schedule 8, TSUS, headnotes were carried over virtually unchanged into the HTSUS", the decision in Superscope is equally applicable to similar situations arising under the HTSUS (Customs Service Decision (CSD) 90-66; see also TD 91-7).

TD 91-7 is an interpretative rule setting forth the position of Customs in regard to, among other things, the dutiable status of sets, mixtures, and composite goods when a portion thereof consists of American-made goods returned to the U.S. In addition to stating that Superscope applies under the HTSUS, the TD stated it to be Customs position that (in pertinent part):

... [A] set or mixed or composite goods can exist, within the meaning of GRI 3(b), even though a portion of the collection consists of American goods returned. ... GRI 3(b) (and, if applicable, GRI 3(c)) should be used to determine the tariff classification of a set or mixed or composite goods where a portion of the collection consists of materials or items qualifying for subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, treatment. ... With respect to GRI 3(b), ... [if] an item in a set not imparting the essential character to the set qualifies for free entry under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS ... only the U.S.-origin item will receive free treatment under this tariff provision while the remainder of the set will be dutiable at the rate applicable to the foreign-origin item which imparts the essential character to the set. ... [W]hen the item qualifying for subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, treatment imparts the essential character to the set ... the use of GRI 3(b) or, if applicable 3(c), to classify sets or mixed or composite goods should be accomplished without reference to the eligibility of certain of the materials or components contained therein for subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, treatment.

In an example of the latter situation (a set or composite good consisting of a component qualifying for subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, treatment and a non-qualifying component with the qualifying component providing the essential character of the set or composite good), TD 91-7 makes clear that classification of the set or composite good is under the HTSUS classification in Chapters 1 through 97, HTSUS, for the qualifying component. That is, the qualifying component receives duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, but, under GRI 3(b), imparts its classification (in Chapters 1 through 97, HTSUS) to the set or composite good. To paraphrase TD 91-7, "[t]he practical effect of applying GRI 3(b) in this manner is that the foreign-made [non-qualifying component is] assessed duties at the rate application to the [qualifying component] as if this item were ineligible for subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, treatment."

Subheadings 7013.99.50, 7323.99.90, and 9405.50.40, HTSUS, as applicable to the merchandise under consideration, are controlled by use (other than actual use) (see Group Italglass U.S.A., Inc. v. United States, 17 CIT 1177, 839 F. Supp. 866 (1993); E.M. Chemicals v. United States, 923 F. Supp. 202 (CIT 1996); Stewart-Warner Corp. v. United States, 3 Fed. Cir. (T) 20, 25, 748 F.2d 663 (1984)). In such provisions, articles are classifiable according to the use of the class or kind of goods to which the articles belong. If an article is classifiable according to the use of the class or kind of goods to which it belongs, Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a), HTSUS, provides that:

In the absence of special language or context which otherwise requires-- (a) a tariff classification controlled by use (other than actual use) is to be determined in accordance with the use in the United States at, or immediately prior to, the date of importation, of goods of that class or kind to which the imported goods belong, and the controlling use is the principal use.

In other words, the article's principal use in the U.S. at the time of importation determines whether it is classifiable within a particular class or kind (principal use is distinguished from actual use; a tariff classification controlled by the latter is satisfied only if such use is intended at the time of importation, the goods are so used and proof thereof is furnished within 3 years after the date the goods are entered (U.S. Additional Note 1(b); 19 CFR 10.131 - 10.139)).

The Courts have provided factors, which are indicative but not conclusive, to apply when determining whether merchandise falls within a particular class or kind. They include: general physical characteristics, expectation of the ultimate purchaser, channels of trade, environment of sale (accompanying accessories, manner of advertisement and display), use in the same manner as merchandise which defines the class, economic practicality of so using the import, and recognition in the trade of this use. See Lenox Collections v. United States, 19 CIT 345, 347 (1995); Kraft, Inc, v. United States, 16 CIT 483 (1992), G. Heileman Brewing Co. v. United States, 14 CIT 614 (1990); and United States v. Carborundum Company, 63 CCPA 98, C.A.D. 1172, 536 F.2d 373 (1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 979 (1976).

This office recently has exhaustively reviewed the principal use of articles such as those under consideration (glassware in various forms contended to be principally used as candle holders). In the March 25, 1998, edition of the CUSTOMS BULLETIN, Volume 32, Number 12, page 32, Customs issued a notice under 19 U.S.C. 1625 proposing to modify or revoke two Headquarters and five New York ruling letters (including the ruling you cite, New York Ruling Letter (NY) 888716 dated August 20, 1993), to classify the articles described therein as other glassware of a kind used for indoor decoration or similar purposes in subheading 7013.99, HTSUS, instead of as candle holders in subheading 9405.50.40, HTSUS. The comments submitted in response to this notice provided considerable information regarding the "pertinent factors" (see above) related to the principal use of the class or kind of goods to which the goods considered in the proposed rulings belong. Based on this information, Customs has concluded that the class or kind for goods such as those under consideration is defined by the form or shape of the article (e.g., bell-shape, similar to bell-shape, flower pot shape, tulip or flower petal shape, cube or rectangle shape, disk shape, bowl shape, and other shapes) and its size. We have found there to be a clear distinction between glassware used as candle holders and that used for general indoor decoration based on the size of the articles, in the absence of other pertinent evidence or information. Glassware with an opening of 4 inches or less in diameter and a height or depth of 5 inches or less is used substantially more frequently as a candle holder than for any other purpose, according to the information we have obtained, and larger glassware is used substantially more frequently for general indoor decoration. See the July 15, 1998, edition of the CUSTOMS BULLETIN, Volume 32, Number 28, page 12, wherein the March 25, 1998, CUSTOMS BULLETIN notice was withdrawn.

The glass component of the article under consideration is bell-shaped and made of relatively thin clear glass. It has a top diameter of 4", an inside diameter of approximately 2 1/2", and a height or depth of approximately 4". This article is of a form and size, based on the above-described information, which indicates its inclusion in the class or kind of goods principally used as candle holders. This is consistent with the pertinent factors listed by the Courts for determining principal use (see above). That is, in regard to physical characteristics, the small size of the opening prevents easy access and the overall appearance of the article provides, in the words of advertising literature for similar articles, "[a] dramatic display for candles". In regard to the other pertinent factors (expectation of ultimate purchasers; channels of trade; environment of sale; and usage, economic practicality of such usage, and recognition of the trade of such usage), the evidence obtained from the public in response to the March 25, 1998, Customs Bulletin notice supports principal use of the articles as candle holders.

Accordingly, the glassware and metal stand, by themselves, would be classifiable as non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings in subheading 9405.50.40, HTSUS. However, the glassware and metal stand, as imported, are packaged with the potpourri in a "potpourri gift set." The potpourri, by itself, would be classifiable in subheading 3307.90.00, HTSUS (HQs 089470 dated August 27, 1991, and 955857 dated August 11, 1994). The glassware and metal stand, packed with the package of potpourri for sale, make up "goods put up in sets for retail sales" for purposes of GRI 3(b) (see EN Rule 3(b)(X)). The goods making up the set are, prima facie, classifiable under different headings. Therefore, under GRI 3(b), classification of the set is determined on the basis of the component which gives it its essential character. EN Rule 3(b)(VIII) lists as factors to help determine the essential character of such goods the nature of the materials or components, their bulk, quantity, weight or value, and the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

Recently, there have been several Court decisions on "essential character" for purposes of GRI 3(b). Better Home Plastics Corp. v. United States, 916 F. Supp. 1265 (CIT 1996), affirmed 119 F.3d 969 (Fed. Cir. 1997), involved the classification of shower curtain sets, consisting of an outer textile curtain, inner plastic magnetic liner, and plastic hooks. Customs had classified the sets on the basis of the textile curtain under the "default rule of GRI 3(c)", after determining that neither the relative specificity test nor the essential character test was applicable (119 F.3d at 971). The CIT found that the plastic liner performed the indispensable function of keeping water inside the shower and therefore held that the plastic liner imparted the essential character upon the set. In its decision affirming the CIT decision, the CAFC stated:

The [CIT] carefully considered all of the facts, and, after a reasoned balancing of all the facts, concluded that Better Home Plastics offered sufficient evidence and argument to overcome the presumption of correctness. The court concluded that the indispensable function of keeping water inside the shower along with the protective, privacy and decorative functions of the plastic liner, and the relatively low cost of the sets all combined to support the decision that the plastic liner provided the essential character of the sets. ... The court's decision did not rely solely, or even hinge, on the indispensability of the water-retaining function. The decision was substantially based on the importance of the other functions as well as the cost of the entire set. [119 F.3d at 971]

Other decisions in which the Court looked primarily to the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods to determine essential character include Mita Copystar America, Inc. v. United States, 966 F. Supp. 1245 (CIT 1997), motion for rehearing and reconsideration denied, 994 F. Supp. 393 (CIT 1998), and Vista International Packaging Co., v. United States, 19 CIT 868, 890 F. Supp. 1095 (1995). See also, Pillowtex Corp. v. United States, 983 F. Supp. 188 (CIT 1997), in which the Court found that, although GRI 3(b) could not be applied, if a GRI 3(b) analysis were performed, the essential character would be based upon the composite good's function.

Based on the foregoing, we conclude that in an essential character analysis for purposes of GRI 3(b), the role of the constituent material or components in relation to the use of the goods is generally of primary importance, but the other factors listed in EN Rule 3(b)(VIII) should also be considered, as applicable. In this case, the "indispensable function" (Better Home Plastics, supra) of the set, used to determine the role of the constituent material or components in relation to the use of the goods, is not conclusive. That is, the function of potpourri is to release scent and the role of the glassware and stand is to hold the potpourri. However, as established above by the principal use analysis, the glassware and stand may also be used for other purposes, such as to hold a candle. By its nature, potpourri loses its ability to provide scent and is discarded and replaced. Thus, the glassware and stand component of the set could continue to be used, whether to hold potpourri or a candle or for some other use, after the potpourri is no longer usable (in this regard, we note that your company markets individual potpourri packages like that in the set).

The other factors listed in EN Rule 3(b)(VIII), however, may be used to establish essential character. Quantity is not relevant (i.e., there is one of each component). Although the bulk of the potpourri is approximately the same as that of the glassware and stand (in the sense of the space taken by each component), the weight and value of the glassware and stand are considerably greater than those of the package of potpourri (we note that in both Better Home Plastics decisions, the Court took note of value as a factor in the determination of essential character (916 F. Supp. 1268; 119 F.3d at 971). Accordingly, we conclude that the essential character of the set is provided by the glassware and stand. The set is classifiable as other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings in subheading 9405.50.40, HTSUS.

This conclusion is distinguished from HQ 955857, referred to above, in which glass vases filled with potpourri with the opening of the vases covered with lace and secured by a decorative ribbon and artificial flower glued in place were classified as other glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes in subheading 7013.99.50, HTSUS. In that case, the value of the potpourri was substantially greater than that of the vase, lace, and ribbon and flower. Furthermore, the fact that the cover was relatively permanently secured with a cover which would permit the scent to escape indicated a dedication of the article to use as a potpourri holder and scent releaser. Even in the face of these facts, HQ 955857 found that it was impossible to positively ascertain which of the components imparted the essential character to the potpourri vase and classification was on the basis of GRI 3(c).

Although the set is classifiable in subheading 9405.50.40, HTSUS, pursuant to U.S. Note 1, Chapter 98, HTSUS (see also Superscope, supra, CSD 90-66, and TD 91-7), the U.S.-origin potpourri may qualify for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, assuming that the requirements of the subheading and the applicable regulations (see 19 CFR 10.1 et seq.) are met. The U.S.-origin packing also may qualify for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, subject to the same conditions (see CSD 89-26).

HOLDINGS:

(1) The packaged bell-shaped glassware with metal stand and potpourri is classifiable as other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings in subheading 9405.50.40, HTSUS.

(2) The components which are products of the U.S. (the potpourri and packaging) may qualify for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, provided that the requirements of the subheading and applicable regulations are met.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

HQ 955857 dated August 11, 1994, DISTINGUISHED.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division