CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 961461 jb
[…] In determining whether merchandise is eligible for the
Tariff Preference Levels, a provision for reduced duty under
NAFTA, the HTSUS provides specific rules to which a proper
analysis must adhere. In most instances, and in the case of this
particular merchandise, the rules explicitly require a specific
tariff shift in order for the merchandise to qualify for a TPL.
Although you mention in your letter that you received oral
advice from a Customs official indicating subheading 9999.0064,
HTSUS, as the proper classification qualifying this merchandise
for the TPL, we refer you to 19 CFR 177.1(b), which states that
"oral opinions or advice of Customs Service personnel are not
binding on the Customs Service". Although subheading 9999.0064,
HTSUS, is the correct classification by which to proceed, the
terms of that subheading, when applied to this merchandise,
exclude the merchandise from qualifying for eligibility under the
TPL.
As heading 5606, HTSUS, is not specifically provided for