CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 961939 SS
[…] However, Protestant submitted a copy of the envelope with its protest and, thus, may have received it. Regardless, any delay in notification after March 27, 1997, to a great extent, was caused by the Importer's failure to note the correct zip code on the entry documents.

Protestant further alleges that it was denied the ability to request redetermination due to the time lag between importation, entry, lab sampling and notice of action. Section 151.85 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 151.85) reads in its entirety:

If the importer is dissatisfied with the port director's determination, he may file with the port director, within 14 calendar days after the mailing of the notice, a written request in duplicate for a redetermination of the staple length. Each such request shall include a statement of the claimed staple length for the cotton in question and a clear statement of the basis for the claim. The request shall be granted if it appears to the port director to be made in good faith. In making the redetermination of staple length, the port director may obtain an opinion of a board of cotton examiners from the U.S. Department of Agriculture, if he deems such action advisable. All expenses occasioned by any redetermination of staple length, exclusive of the compensation of Customs officers, shall be reimbursed to the Government by the importer. In HQ 960665, the protestant claimed it was denied the ability to request redetermination because the bales of cotton had been consumed and the sample material destroyed by both the USDA and the importer.