CLA-2:RR:CR:GC 962065 AML

Port Director of Customs
200 East Bay Street
Charleston, South Carolina 29401

RE: Protest 1601-98-100066; Forty and sixty foot transit bus shells; NY 882788

Dear Port Director:

The following is our decision regarding protest 1601-98-100066, dated June 29, 1998, concerning your classification of transit bus shells pursuant to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The articles consist of forty and sixty foot transit bus shells which, upon importation, have the following components permanently installed:

a) base structure b) body c) axles d) front suspension e) rear suspension f) rims g) wheels h) power steering i) brake chamber j) fuel tank k) engine cradle (including the frame for installation of the engine and the fan shroud which are bolted on) l) flooring m) partial door system including door panels n) windshield o) outside body trim (including the rain gutters and rub rail) p) corrosion protection paint q) steering wheel r) tracking for interior lights s) air duct system t) destination sign door and enclosure

Upon arrival at the protestant's plant, the remaining necessary parts are installed to complete the transit bus.

The bus shells were entered between April and August of 1997. The entries were liquidated between April 10 and June 26, 1998, with classification in subheading 8707.90.50, HTSUS, as bodies (including cabs) for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705. This protest was filed on June 29, 1998. Citing General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 2(a) and New York Ruling Letter (NY) 882788, dated February 24, 1993, the protestant contends that the articles are properly classifiable in subheading 8702.10.30, HTSUS, as incomplete or unfinished motor vehicles for the transport of 16 or more persons, including the driver.

ISSUE:

Whether the bus shells are classified under subheading 8702.10.30, HTSUS, as motor vehicles for the transport of 16 or more persons, including the driver, or subheading 8707.90.50, HTSUS, as bodies (including cabs) for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially we note that the protest was timely filed (i.e., within 90 days after but not before the notice of liquidation; see 19 U.S.C. 1514 (c)(3)(A)) and the matter is protestable (see 1514 U.S.C. 1514 (a)(2) and (5)).

The HTSUS, 1997, subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8702 Motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, including the driver:

8702.10 With compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel):

8702.10.30 Designed for the transport of 16 or more persons, including the driver.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

8707 Bodies (including cabs), for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:

8707.90 Other:

8707.90.50 Other. Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6.

The Harmonized Commodity Description And Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding on the contracting parties, and therefore not dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are thus useful in ascertaining the classification of merchandise. Customs believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989).

General Chapter Note for Chapter 87, p.1543, provides that "this Chapter covers the following vehicles . . .: (2) Motor vehicles designed for the transport of persons (heading 87.02 or 87.03)[.]" The Note further provides that:

[a]n incomplete or unfinished vehicle is classified as the corresponding complete or finished vehicle provided it has the essential character of the latter (see Interpretative Rule 2(a)), as for example: * * * (B) A motor vehicle not equipped with its engine or with its interior fittings. GRI 2(a) states in pertinent part that:

Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as presented, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. The bus shells when imported contain a substantial amount of equipment and number of components necessary for a completed transit bus. The Courts have referred to the ENs in determining essential character for purposes of GRI 2(a) (see Sharp Microelectronics Technology, Inc. v. United States, 932 F. Supp. 1499, 1504-1505 (CIT 1996), affirmed, 122 F.3d 1446 (1997)). As noted above, the EN for Chapter 87 makes clear that a motor vehicle which is not equipped with its engine or interior fittings has the essential character of the motor vehicle. Accordingly, the bus shells are classified as motor vehicles for the transport of 16 or more persons, including the driver; since, in its unfinished state, the article has the essential character of such a motor vehicle.

This is consistent with NY 882788, dated February 24, 1993, in which we held that a similarly unfinished or incomplete trolley bus was classified under heading 8702, HTSUS, pursuant to GRI 2(a).

HOLDING:

The forty and sixty foot transit bus shells are classified under subheading 8702.10.30, HTSUS, as motor vehicles for the transport of 16 or more persons, including the driver. The 1997 column 1, general rate of duty is 2.4% ad valorem.

The protest should be ALLOWED. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, you are to mail this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to Customs personnel, and to the public on the Customs Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.customs.ustreas.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division