CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 962350 JAS
[…] Section 102.11(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good....
- 7 -
Section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.18(b)(1)), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under section 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.
* * * * *
(iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under section 102.11.
Therefore, in this case, as the forgings constitute the only material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in classification is not allowed under the applicable rule, the forgings represent the essential character of the tapered roller bearings. The origin of the forgings is China and, thus, the country of origin of the imported tapered roller bearings also is China.
HOLDING: