CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 962467 jb
[…] Thus, the country of origin marking of the merchandise is not at issue in this protest. Further with respect to country of origin marking, Customs acted 23 days after issuing a CF 4647 to the protestant on such issue, i.e., on January 16, 1998 the Customs inspector accepted the Protestant’s certification that the merchandise had been properly marked.
However, the inapplicability of 19 CFR 141.113(b) does not dispose of the entirety of the Protestant’s claim.
Section 141.113(c) provides:
Other merchandise not entitled to admission. If at any time after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section [relating to various marking and labeling requirements], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released.
The documentation of record reflects that the Notice of Samples Retained of December 24, 1997 provided to the Protestant had a check mark in the box designated for “Retained as samples for official purposes.” One yard of fabric was taken.