CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 964897 DBS
[…] Accordingly, the foreign materials (non-Bangladesh) underwent substantial transformation. Therefore, the country of origin for marking purposes is Bangladesh.
Marking Requirements
As for marking requirements, Section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.43(e)), states in pertinent part that:
Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article shall be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).
The instant merchandise should be marked accordingly.
HOLDING:
The Murmel Cave tent, item # 972 238 95 (“cave tent”); the Murmel Circus