CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 965049ptl
[…] (1) An entry summary for consumption, which shall serve as both the entry and sentry summary. With estimated duties attached (see § 141.0a(b)); or
(2) An entry summary for consumption, which shall serve as both the entry and the entry summary, without estimated duties attached, if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date (pursuant § 24.25 of this chapter) have been successfully received by Customs via the Automated Broker Interface; or
(3) A withdrawal for consumption with estimated duties attached. [Emphasis added]
Section 132.11 (b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 132.11(b)), provides as follows:
"(b) Documentation and deposit of duties in proper form required. Merchandise covered by an entry summary for consumption, which serves as both the entry and entry summary, or by a withdrawal for consumption, shall be regarded as entered for purposes of quota priority and shall acquire quota status if:
(1) The entry summary of withdrawal for consumption is in proper form, and duties have been attached to the entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form; or
(2) The entry summary for consumption is in proper form, and the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date (pursuant to §24.25 of this chapter) have been successfully received by Customs via the Automated Broker Interface." [Emphasis added]
Customs Regulations consistently emphasize that quota priority is dependent on the filer's adherence to the "proper form" in submitting all required documentation.