CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 965113 mbg
[…] Pursuant to GRI 3(c), the merchandise is properly classified in heading 6207, HTSUSA.

HOLDING: The subject merchandise is properly classified in subheading 6207.21.0010, HTSUSA, as “Men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightshirts and pajamas: Of Cotton: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Men’s.” The general column one rate of duty is 9.1 percent ad valorem. The designated textile restraint category is 351.

This decision is rendered pursuant to 19 CFR § 177.9(2) which provides: Each ruling letter setting forth the proper classification of an article under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.