CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 965309 SS
[…] Section 102.21(c)(4) states, “[w]here the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”

The fabric making process for the outer shell of the comforter in Pakistan constitutes the most important manufacturing process. Therefore, the country of origin of the subject comforter initially appears to be Pakistan. However, § 102.19(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.19(a)) provides for a NAFTA override and states as follows:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under §102.11(a) or (b) or §102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see §181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

Although packing is considered to be a non-qualifying operation under § 102.17 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.17), the assembly of the comforter, dust ruffle and pillow shams in Canada meets the requirement that the good underwent production other than minor processing. Customs has previously stated that as long as one item in the set undergoes production other than minor processing, the remaining items in the set will receive the benefit of the NAFTA override. See HQ 963904, cited above.