CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 965482 KBR
Mr. Robert Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328
RE: Reconsideration of NY G80939; motor vehicle plastic seat knobs
Dear Mr. Resetar:
This is in reference to New York Ruling Letter (NY) G80939, issued to you by the Customs National Commodity Specialist Division, dated August 18, 2000, concerning the classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of a motor vehicle plastic seat knob from Germany. We have reviewed that ruling and determined that the classification set forth is in error.
Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625(c)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057), a notice was published on August 28, 2002, in Vol. 36, No. 35 of the Customs Bulletin, proposing to revoke NY G80939. No comments were received in response to this notice. This ruling revokes NY G80939 by providing the correct classification for the motor vehicle plastic seat knob.
FACTS:
NY G80939 concerned a motor vehicle plastic seat knob made of injection molded plastic. The knob attaches onto a lever that connects to a mechanical cable that activates a latch, which holds the seat backrest in place. When moved upward, the lever/cable disengages the backrest latch and allows the backrest to be moved forward for access to the back seat of the motor vehicle. The knob is dedicated for and can only be used on the motor vehicle seat. The ruling classified the seat knob in subheading 9401.90.1080, HTSUS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof, parts, of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, other.
ISSUE:
What is the classification of the motor vehicle plastic seat knob?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The systematic detail of the HTSUS is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied.
In interpreting the headings and subheadings, Customs looks to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN). Although not legally binding, they provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS. It is Customs practice to follow, whenever possible, the terms of the ENs when interpreting the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).
The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows:
3926 Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914:
3926.30 Fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like:
3926.30.10 Handles and knobs
8302 Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof:
8302.30 Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof:
9401 Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof:
9401.90 Parts:
9401.90.10 Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles
NY G80939 classified the motor vehicle seat knob in subheading 9401.90.10, HTSUS. However, Chapter 94 Note 1(d), HTSUS, states that the chapter does not cover “[p]arts of general use as defined in note 2 to section XV, of base metal (section XV), or similar goods of plastics (chapter 39), or safes of heading 8303”. Included within this definition of “parts of general use” are articles within heading 8302, HTSUS. The ENs for heading 8302 at paragraph (E)(5) state that this heading includes as mountings and fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, “handles and knobs” (emphasis added). The ENs at (C) specifically states that articles within this heading include parts for automobiles, and in its preliminary paragraph also states that “[g]oods within such general classes remain in this heading even if they are designed for particular uses (e.g., door handles or hinges for automobiles).” See HQ 962183 (June 2, 1999), HQ 962046 January 13, 1999).
NY C89088 (August 8, 1998), found that a plastic knob for an automobile sunroof was a “parts of general use” and therefore the exclusionary note applied. The plastic knob was found to be a similar good to that included in heading 8302, HTSUS, but because it was plastic, the knob should therefore be classified in subheading 3926.30.10, HTSUS. See also NY H88198 (February 13, 2002) (involving a lumbar adjuster knob).
Therefore, Customs finds that Note 1(d) excludes the instant plastic motor vehicle seat knob from classification in Chapter 94. The classification in NY G80939 is, therefore, incorrect. Customs finds that the correct classification for the plastic motor vehicle seat knob is in subheading 3926.30.10, HTSUS, as other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914, fittings for furniture, coachwork and the like, handles and knobs.
HOLDING:
In accordance with the above discussion, the correct classification for the plastic motor vehicle seat knob is in subheading 3926.30.10, HTSUS, as other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914, fittings for furniture, coachwork and the like, handles and knobs.
EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:
NY G80939 dated October 9, 1997, is REVOKED. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this ruling will become effective sixty (60) days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Acting Director
Commercial Rulings Division