CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 966355 RH

Port Director
Bureau of Customs and Border Protection
Building 77
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

Attn: Chief, Residual Liquidation and Protest Branch

Re: Protest No. 1001-96-104677; 19 CFR 12.130; finishing operations; shrinkage; country of origin; notice to redeliver;dyeing; bleaching; printing; shrinking; sanforizing; substantial transformation; rayon fabric

Dear Sir:

This is in reply to the Application for Further Review of Protest (AFR)1001-96-104677 that you forwarded to our office for review. The law firm of Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A., timely filed the AFR on behalf of Shason, Inc. Headquarters review is warranted pursuant to 19 CFR 174.24(b).

We note that the AFR was originally forwarded to our office for review on September 9, 1996. We issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 959830 on November 17, 1999, denying the protest. Apparently, exhibits and a supplemental petition were filed by the protestant on August 20, 1996, but were inadvertently omitted when the record was transmitted to headquarters for review. Accordingly, our office set aside the protest on September 22, 2000, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1515(d).

We met with counsel and the protestant on April 3, 2003 to discuss the issues in this case.

- 2 -

FACTS:

The protest is against nine Notices to Redeliver issued between April 1, 1996, and April 19, 1996, alleging that the fabrics in question are products of Indonesia, Hong Kong or China for which a visa is required. The protestant does not dispute the classification of the merchandise under subheading 5516.14.0010 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

The protestant filed the entries covering woven rayon fabrics between December 11, 1995 and March 26, 1996. The protestant states that the fabrics underwent finishing operations in Turkey at three separate manufacturing plants - Savcan, Yazicilar and Italteks. The greige fabrics covering one entry were sourced in Indonesia, the greige fabrics for another entry were sourced in Hong Kong, and the greige fabrics for all other entries were sourced in China.

Customs (now Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”)) issued Requests for Information on Customs Form (CF) 28, asking the protestant, in some instances, to submit samples of the fabrics, and advising the protestant that the merchandise was conditionally released pending laboratory analysis.

A CBP laboratory examined samples of the fabrics allegedly processed at Savcan, Italteks and Yazicilar, and reported its findings as follows:

the sample, a plain woven fabric, is composed wholly of singly ply rayon staple yarns.

Based on our examinations performed on the sample, we are of the opinion that the sample has been bleached, dyed and printed.

There are no indications that the fabric was fulled, napped, moired, permanently stiffened, permanently embossed, decated, weighted or pre-shrunk.

CBP determined that the greige fabrics had not been substantially transformed in Turkey and issued the Notices to Redeliver mentioned above.

The protestant maintains that all of the fabrics were substantially transformed in Turkey into products of that country.

ISSUE:

Were the greige fabrics in question substantially transformed in Turkey pursuant to 19 CFR 12.130?

- 3 -

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

At the time the fabrics in question entered the United States, Section 12.130 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130) governed the country of origin determinations for textiles and textile products subject to Section 204 of the Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854). The instant goods fall within the purview of 19 CFR 12.130. Country of origin determinations where textiles and textile products are processed in more than one country is governed by the provisions in 19 CFR 12.130(b). Under that provision, the country of origin of textile products is deemed to be that foreign territory or country where the article last underwent a substantial transformation. Substantial transformation is said to occur when the article has been transformed into a new and different article of commerce by means of substantial manufacturing or processing.

The factors to be applied in determining whether or not a manufacturing operation is substantial are set forth in 19 CFR 12.130(e). Section 12.130(e)(1) provides:

An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:

(I) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.

Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:

An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:

* * *

(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles, such as showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations; or

(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.

CBP does not contest that the fabrics were dyed, printed and bleached in Turkey. However, a CBP laboratory found no indication that the fabric underwent any of the other finishing operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130.

- 4 -

The protestant states that each of the three Turkish mills performed a shrinking operation on the fabric - Yazicilar and Savcan utilized a Sanforizing machine and Italteks utilized a Shrinking Line machine.

CBP has been consistent in its determinations that where dyeing and printing are not accompanied by two or more of the operations enumerated in 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1), or where processing involves only one or more finishing operation with no dyeing and printing, or dyeing and printing alone, substantial transformation does not occur for country of origin purposes. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 734262, dated January 6, 1992, wherein CBP held that greige fabric which was treated by bleaching, dyeing, printing, and resin finishing, including special coating of the fabric, was not substantially transformed; HQ 734435, dated January 10, 1991 (greige fabric produced in Taiwan and processed in Hong Kong by desizing, scouring, bleaching, dyeing, softening, stentering and calendering, was not substantially transformed because the dyeing operation was not in conjunction with a printing operation; HQ 089230, dated May 10, 1991 (Chinese greige fabric exported to Hong Kong where it underwent scouring, bleaching, printing, napping and preshrinking, was not substantially transformed in Hong Kong); HQ 953905, dated July 30, 1993 (fabrics which were dyed and printed and then underwent scouring, singeing, mercerizing and bleaching did not satisfy the two additional operations enumerated in 12.130(e) and were not substantially transformed; HQ 953191, dated May 14, 1993 (a substantial transformation did not occur in Kuwait where greige fabric was desized and washed, scoured, shrunk, bleached, dyed, sized and finished and cut on four sides and hemmed; HQ 088901, dated July 5, 1991 (greige fabric shipped to Israel where it was cut and sewn into 3000 foot lengths, singed and desized, washed, dried, subjected to thermofixation (heating the fabric to fix the final elasticity), bleached, printed, placed on a stentor frame, dyed (a light shading), washed, calendered, washed, and pressed, was not substantially transformed because CBP found that the fabric was not printed and dyed.

CBP’s interpretation of 19 CFR 12.130 was upheld by the United States Court of International Trade in Mast Industries Inc. v. United States, 652 F. Supp. 1531 (1987); aff'd, 822 F. 2d 1069 (CAFC, 1989). That case involved greige cotton fabric produced in China and sent to Hong Kong for singeing, desizing, scouring, bleaching, mercerizing, dyeing, softening, and stentering. The court stated that in determining the meaning of an agency's regulation, it would defer to that agency's interpretation unless the interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation. The court found that CBP’s interpretation was reasonable and approved of CBP denying entry to the finished fabric without a visa from the Government of China.

The protestant argues that there is no standard set forth in 19 CFR 12.130 to establish that a textile article is pre-shrunk, but even if a standard were applicable CBP used the wrong one.

- 5 -

In determining that the fabrics had not been preshrunk, CBP relied upon the standards set forth in the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) Standard D 4038. This performance specification covers woven women's and girls' dress and blouse fabrics composed of any textile fiber or mixture of textile fibers. Section 1.1, ASTM 4038 (Emphasis added). The standard instructs that dimensional change be determined in accordance with the procedure set out in the AATCC (American Association of Chemists and Colorists) Test Method 135. The maximum allowable dimensional change recommended by the ASTM 4038 standard is 3 percent.

The AATCC 135 test method provides that delicate fabrics shall be machine washed on delicate cycle for 8 minutes in 120 +/- 5 F. It then provides that the fabrics be tumble dried on delicate cycle or line, drip or screen dried.

Because the CBP laboratory which did the test is not equipped with a washing machine, CBP also consulted TEXTILE TESTING: Physical, Chemical and Microscopical (1949) by John H. Skindle, Associate Professor of Textile Chemistry, Lowell Textile Institute. This text describes in detail the ASTM test methods for rayon woven goods. At page 117 the author states that the Wash Wheel Testing Method and Launderometer Method type of tests are suitable for laboratories doing a lot of shrinkage testing, but another method requiring no special apparatus would be desirable for laboratories making only occasional tests. An example of such a method is described at page 118. The sample fabric is immersed in a beaker containing 0.3 percent soap solution in water at 40 degrees C for at least two hours. The sample is then rinsed, squeezed as dry as possible and dry-ironed. The sample is rewet, wrung out, ironed until dry, conditioned several hours and then measured again.

The author states that:

A guaranteed shrinkproof or 100% shrinkproof fabric should have no appreciable shrinkage; a pre-shrunk fabric should have only a small amount of shrinkage (1-2%). A Sanforized label implies not over 1% shrinkage in any direction and should be so understood. In general, we may say that, even without any label or claim, a shrinkage of more than 5% in either direction is excessive, except in the case of wool.

CBP tailored its test after the AATCC 135 and Testing Textile methods. The method CBP used was as follows:

A 12" x 12" test sample from the submitted fabric was tested for shrinkage. The sample was marked 10" apart in the warp and filling direction with an indelible ink marker. The marked sample was treated at 38 ([plus minus] 1) degree centigrade or 100 ([plus minus] 2) degrees fehrenheit for 15 minutes with a 0.5% soap solution (1:30 material to liquor ratio). Then the treated sample was

- 6 -

washed with water (38 c or 100 f) for 5 minutes followed by a warm wash (25 c or 77 f) for 5 minutes and then a cold wash also for 5 minutes. The sample was dried flat. The distances between two markings were measured and the percentage of shrinkage calculated.

Congress granted CBP the statutory authority to verify the nature of imports using, among other methods, laboratory testing. 19 U.S.C. 1499 (1994). Additionally, it is well established that the methods of weighing, measuring, and testing merchandise used by CBP officers and the results obtained are presumed to be correct. See Exxon v. United States, 462 F. Supp 378 (1978), 81 Cust. Ct. 87, Cust. Dec. 4772. The burden of proof rests with the importer to overcome the presumption that CBP has the expertise and knowledge to use standard methods and analysis techniques to obtain accurate results. HQ 950794, dated March 25, 1992.

In this case, the 3 percent maximum allowable dimensional change used by the CBP laboratory to determine if the imported fabrics were preshrunk is a recognized industry standard. The ASTM standards are recognized by both the government and the industry. HQ 224349, dated February 18, 1994. Recognition by CBP of the ASTM standards for weighing, measuring and testing merchandise is exhibited by an array of CBP rulings, a small sampling of which include: HQ 085912, dated February 6, 1990 (CBP is of the opinion that the use of the ASTM standards will properly fulfill Congressional intent regarding the definition of a tariff term; HQ 081157, dated April 25, 1989 (it has always been CBP practice, as well as an industry practice, that any product which does not meet the ASTM D 439 specifications may not be considered automotive gasoline for either CBP or commercial purposes); HQ 086218, dated March 26, 1990 (it has consistently been the position of CBP to utilize substantiality of construction as essential to a finding that an article is designed for travel and thus could be designated as luggage - has used the ASTM designation D1593-91 as the basis for determining substantiality); HQ 111846, dated April 28, 1992 (CBP has adopted for most cases standards established by the ASTM to determine whether the gasoline or blending components of gasoline are transformed into new and different products because such standards represent industry developed criteria for characterizing fuel oils); HQ 224340, dated May 25, 1994 (CBP uses the ASTM standards to determine fungibility for certain products); HQ 953997, dated January 24, 1994 (ASTM D3597-89 has been adopted by CBP as the proper test method which sets forth the abrasion standards for woven upholstery fabrics); HQ 954018, dated September 23, 1993 (in considering whether a product consisting of 75 percent gray Portland cement and 25 percent calcium carbonate is classifiable as Portland cements, CBP consulted several standards established by the ASTM).

- 7 -

Under its statutory authority to verify the nature of imports using laboratory testing, CBP has a long established practice of relying on industry standards for its methods of weighing, measuring and testing merchandise. There is also a presumption that the test methods and analysis technique of the CBP laboratory was correct. The AATCC 135 is a test method intended for the determination of dimensional changes in woven and knit fabrics when subjected to repeated automatic laundering procedures commonly used in the home. Dimensional change is defined in section 3.1 of the test method as a generic term for changes in length or width of a fabric specimen subjected to specified conditions. The change is usually expressed as a percentage of the initial dimension of the specimen. Section 3.4 describes shrinkage as a dimensional change resulting in a decrease in the length or width of a specimen.

While counsel acknowledges that the textile industry will generally agree that use of AATCC testing methods are appropriate, she argues that the test method used by CBP in this case was erroneous because the fabrics were intended to be sold for garments bearing a “dry clean only” instruction. In that regard, the protestant submitted various letters from companies who allegedly manufactured and/or sold clothing made from rayon fabric purchased from Shason. All the statements indicate that such garments contained a “dry clean only” label.

We find the protestant’s arguments unmeritorious for various reasons. At the time of entry, the records before CBP stated that the fabrics had been “sanforized.” The exhibits submitted on August 20, 1996, include a statement from Yazicilar dated July 11, and a statement from Savcan dated July 16, 1996 listing “sanforizing” as one of the processes performed on the fabrics. Moreover, the country of origin declarations submitted with the entries in question list 7 manufacturing and/or processing operations performed on the fabrics that include singing; bleaching, dyeing, discharge printing; steaming; finishing with stenter and sanforizing.

Counsel argues that the mills interchangeably use the term “sanforizing and shrinking” but they do not represent that they are “sanforizing” the fabric in the technical sense of the trademark process. SANFORIZED is a trademark owned by Cluett, Peabody and Company, Inc. We contacted a representative from that company who advised us that Cluett, Peabody and Company, Inc., recognizes two test methods to determine shrinkage of SANFORIZED fabrics. One is the Federal Test Method Standard No. 191A which allows for shrinkage of +/- 1%. The other is the AATCC 135 (used by CBP) that allows for +/- 3%.

The August 20, 1996 submission includes literature about the Monfortex machine manufactured by Monforts in Germany and used by the Turkish mills. It reads, in part:

MONFORTEX shrinks your woven goods to SANFOR standard! At almost every stage in their long production process, woven goods are subjected to longitudinal tensions. These tensions are released during washing and cause - 8 -

the undesirable shrinking of the finished articles or garments.

On the MONFORTEX range, these tensions can be eliminated before making up with the SANFOR process.

The shrinking process is performed between the rubber belt [1] and the heated shrinking drum [2].

The rubber belt is pressed against the shrinking drum with the pressure roller [3] and stretched. When the pressing force is released, the belt contracts.

The goods inserted between the rubber belt and drum are forced to contract at the same time and are shrunk.

Goods shrinkage can be varied by altering the pressure applied.

Counsel further states that “sanforizing” technically refers to the liquid ammonia processing installation followed by finishing on a rubber belt of a shrinkage machine and that it is not necessary to apply it on rayon challis and “cretin” fabrics. Counsel claims that the fabrics have been put through the shrinkage machine but not through the liquid ammonia process and that when the Turkish mills state they are “sanforizing” they are referring to the sanforizing machinery.

In that regard, the literature also states:

SANOFOR-SET is the registered trademark for fabrics processed in a liquid ammonia processing installation, followed by finishing on a rubber-belt shrinkage installation, and complying with the specified quality standards.

Contrary to the protesant’s claim that the liquid ammonia process cannot be performed on rayon fabrics, in Textiles: Fibers to Fabric, Fourth Edition, it states:

Rayon fabrics may also be preshrunk by a process known as Sanforsetting. This term has a resemblance to the term Sanforized, which shrinks cotton up to 1 percent. Both processes are owned by the same company and are somewhat similar. Sanforsetting, however, has a residual shrinkage of not more than 2 percent.

During our meeting, we asked the protestant why it was necessary to “sanforize” the fabric if it was intended for use in dry-clean only garments. The reply was that the it was “standard practice” to run fabrics through the sanfor machine to make the fabric “softer and loftier and to reduce somewhat the shrinkage.”

- 9 -

Finally, the protestant states that the fabrics underwent a fulling process in Turkey.

Fulling is defined in the Dictionary of Fiber & Textile Technology (1990) as:

A finishing process used in the manufacture of woolen and worsted fabrics. The cloth is subjected to moisture, heat friction, chemicals, and pressure which cause it to mat and shrink appreciably in both the warp and filling directions, resulting in a denser, more compact fabric.

Our research indicates that fulling is not a process performed on rayon fabrics. As noted previously, the country of origin declarations submitted with the entries in question list 7 manufacturing and/or processing operations performed on the fabrics and do not mention fulling. Moreover, CPB examined the fabric and determined that it had not been fulled. To our knowledge there are no written standards publishing an analytical method to determine whether a cloth has been fulled and we do not find the cases cited by counsel suggesting CBP’s testing methods were invalid to be relevant.

In summary, CBP’s test method is comparable to the AATCC 135)(recognized by Cluett Peabody and Company, Inc.), and the Federal Test Method Standard No. 191A, although CBP adopted less strenuous methods (cooler water temperature, shorter wash cycle, no dry-ironing, no wringing). We find no evidence that CBP test method was erroneous. We further find that the fabrics did not satisfy the preshrinking or fulling processes set forth in 19 CFR 12.130 and, therefore, the processing in Turkey did not substantially transform the goods into products of that country.

HOLDING:

The greige fabrics in question from Hong Kong, Indonesia and China were not substantially transformed into products of Turkey. The fabrics were dyed, printed and bleached in Turkey but lacked one of the additional operations enumerated in 12.130(e). Accordingly, the protest should be DENIED.

In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, you are to mail this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision.

No later than sixty days from the date of this letter, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the

- 10 -

CBP Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.cpb.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial Rulings Division