CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 966836 SG
[…] The procedures for filing a protest of one of the above decisions are provided in 19 U.S.C. 1514(c). Section 1514(c)(3) provides that a protest of a decision, order, or finding described in section 1514(a) shall be filed with Customs within 90 days after but not before the notice of liquidation or reliquidation or the date of the decision as to which protest is made (if the notice of liquidation or reliquidation is inapplicable).
Customs Form 19 reflects that your office received the Protest on June 18, 2003. Pursuant to 19 CFR 174.12(f) "The date on which a protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is filed." Thus, the protest was filed on June 18, 2003. Seventeen of the 19 entries subject of the protest were liquidated on or before December 27, 2002, by far more than 90 days prior to the date of protest (June 18, 2003).