CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 966953 AML
[…] It is Customs and Border Protection’s (“CBP”) position that granting confidential treatment pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 177.2 (b)(7) is coterminous with Exemption 4 of the Freedom of Information Act. See 5 U.S.C. 552 (b)(4). Exemption 4 was enacted to preclude disclosure of information such as customer lists, costs and pricing information, identification of suppliers, quantities, formulas, market share and other similar information, the disclosure of which would inure to the competitive disadvantage of the party providing the information. See also 19 C.F.R. 177.8 (a)(3) (providing that “[n]o part of a ruling letter…shall be deemed to constitute privileged or confidential commercial or financial information or trade secrets exempt from disclosure” unless the information is clearly identified and the reasons underlying the claim are clearly set forth.).