CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 967150 IOR
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, we note that the classification, rate and amount of duties chargeable is a protestable issue (see 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(1)). However, insofar as timeliness of the protest is concerned, the statute providing for protests provides that:
A protest of a decision, order, or finding described in subsection (a) of this section shall be filed with [CBP] within ninety days after but not before—
notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or
in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inapplicable, the date of the decision as to which protest is made.
19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3), emphasis added. See also, 19 CFR §174.12(e) ("Protests shall be filed, in accordance with ... (19 U.S.C. §1514) within 90 days after either ... [t]he date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation ... [t]he date of the decision, involving neither a liquidation nor reliquidation, as to which the protest is made ...").
In this case, the protest was filed within 90 days of the Notice of Action, notifying the importer of the proposed classification of the entered merchandise, but well before the October liquidation of the entry.