CLA-2 RR:CTF:TCM 967479 tmf
[…] It is the opinion of the importer that as CBP denied TRQ in this case, their intent to manufacture cigarettes has changed to non-cigarette use with the merchandise transferred to their bonded storage facility pending our determination of this protest.
ISSUE:
Whether the Port correctly rejected the subject tobacco entries?
What is the classification of the subject tobacco?
Whether the actual use of the subject tobacco may be modified subsequent to entry?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The protestant relies on 19 C.F.R. §141.64 and Customs Directive 099-3550-06 and argues that CBP accepted the entry and is prohibited from rejecting it as untimely. 19 C.F.R. §141.64 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Entry and entry summary documentation may be reviewed before acceptance to ensure that all entry and statistical requirements are complied with…If any errors are found, the entry and the entry summary documentation shall not be considered to have been filed in proper form and shall be returned to the importer for correction.
Part D of CBP Directive 099-3550-06, dated February 2, 1994 states, in pertinent part, that:
Non-ABI entry summaries may be rejected at any time up to 30 calendar days following the summary filing date.