CLA-2 RR:CTF:TCM 967479 tmf
[…] However, merchandise subject to a tariff-rate quota may not be incrementally released under a special permit for immediate delivery as provided in paragraph (g) of this section. Where a special permit is authorized, an entry summary will be properly presented pursuant to §132.1 of this chapter within the time specified in §142.23, or within the quota period, whichever expires first. If proper presentation is not made until after the tariff-rate quota is filled, merchandise shall not be entitled to the quota rate of duty, and the importer shall pay duties at the over-quota rate.
Section 19 C.F.R. §142.23 states, in pertinent part, that the “applicable documentation…shall be filed and estimated duties, if any, shall be deposited…for quota class merchandise within the quota period, whichever expires first.”
In this case, because the broker did not file the requisite entry summary documents prior to the expiration of the tariff rate quota period, the protestant’s request for reclassification to subheading 2401.20.8310 and 2401.20.8320, HTSUSA is denied.