CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H007770 HMC
[…] Section 134.24 provides for the marking requirements of disposable containers. Thus, because the application of the country of origin requirements to containers, depends, in part, on whether the containers are reusable or disposable in nature, we must determine whether the subject bags are disposable containers subject to the exceptions provided for at 19 CFR 134.24. If the containers are not disposable containers, but instead are containers or holders designed for or capable of reuse, the provisions of 19 CFR 134.23 would apply.
Section 134.24(a) defines disposable containers as “the usual ordinary types of containers or holders, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed.” You contend that the subject bags are not disposable in nature. You claim that the bags are of multi-layered, heavy construction and designed to withhold large quantities of bulk materials during transport, storage, sale to and use by retail consumers.