CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H007770 HMC
[…] As stated above, any other use the bags in this case are subjected to is fugitive and do not change their status as disposable containers.
We further note that NY N005192, a classification ruling, does not appear to cover the same merchandise being considered in this case. Also, inasmuch as that ruling did not consider the country of origin marking for the subject merchandise, it is inapplicable to this case. The classification of bags under subheading 6305.32.0010, HTSUS, in that case should not impact on the country of origin marking determination in this case.
Section 134.24(b) states that:
Disposable containers or holders imported for distribution or sale are subject to treatment as imported articles in accordance with the [HTSUS](19 U.S.C. 1202), and shall be marked to indicate clearly the country of their own origin. However, when the containers are packed and sold in multiple units (dozens, gross, etc.), this requirement ordinarily may be met by marking the outermost container which reaches the ultimate purchaser.
In this case, the ultimate purchasers are CEI’s customers, who buy the disposable bags and use them to package their goods. You indicate that the pre-printed polypropylene bags will be imported by CEI in bulk shipments of 3,000 to 5,000 bags bound to a pallet.