VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H017761 DCC
[…] The Seller also claims that subject merchandise is a NAFTA originating good and therefore qualifies for preferential tariff treatment under that program.

ISSUES:

Whether the transfer price between the Seller and the Buyer is an acceptable basis of appraisement under the transaction value method.

Whether the subject merchandise qualifies for a tariff preference under NAFTA.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Method of Appraisement

The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United States is transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”; codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). Section 402(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus enumerated statutory additions.