VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H017761 DCC
[…] General Note 12(c), HTSUS, provides the methods of calculating RVC for purposes of NAFTA. The net cost method is set forth in General Note 12(c)(ii), HTSUS. General Note 12(c)(ii), HTSUS, provides: The regional value content of a good may be calculated on the basis of the following net cost method: RVC = (NC - VNM) / NC x 100. where

RVC is the regional value content, expressed as a percentage;

NC is the net cost of the good; and

VNM is the value of the non-originating materials used by the producer in the production of the good.

As described in 19 C.F.R. Part 181, Appendix, Part III, Sec. 6, the calculation of the RVC under the net cost method requires the proper calculation of the total cost and excluded costs. Subsection (12) of section 6 addresses “total cost” and states that “[t]otal cost . . . consists of the costs referred to in section 2(6), and is calculated in accordance with that subsection.”

In this case, the Seller provided certain cost data related to the cost of production. Attachment 1 of the Seller’s July 14, 2006 submission included information regarding the cost of raw materials and other costs related to the production of its yellow coloring product for December 2005.