DRA-2-02
[…] The regulations governing the preparation of CDs (19 C.F.R. § 191.10) and CMDs (19 C.F.R. § 191.24) both require information regarding the date of the physical transfer of the designated merchandise from the importer to each manufacturer, producer, or other intermediate party, and ultimately to the party that exports or destroys the merchandise. These certificates not only document the transfer of the merchandise, but assign the right to claim drawback to the transferee. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.10(a)(3) (“A certificate of delivery issued with respect to the delivered merchandise or article . . . assigns such right [to drawback] to the transferee (see § 191.82 of this part)”); and 19 C.F.R. § 191.24(d) (“Effect of certificate [of manufacture and delivery].