DRA-2-02
[…] As described in your request, ICTA contracts with the port processors to install the various components on the imported vehicles. As discussed above, we determine that the further processing performed by the port processors constitutes a manufacturing operation for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a). Because the port processors do all or part of the manufacturing, they meet the definition of agent under 19 C.F.R. § 191.9. Although IAAI’s personnel may retain custody and reside at the port processor’s facility, those factors are not relevant in determining whether a processor acts as an agent of the owner.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.9(c)(2), “Each agent operating under this section must have filed a letter of notification of intent to operate under a general manufacturing drawback ruling (see § 191.7), for an agent, covering the articles manufactured or produced, or have obtained a specific manufacturing drawback ruling (see § 191.8), as appropriate.” Therefore, before IAAI may claim manufacturing drawback on the exported vehicles it must have from the port processors either letters indicating their intent to operate under a general manufacturing drawback ruling or an approved specific manufacturing drawback ruling.