DRA-2-02
[…] ISSUES:
Whether the merchandise is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a) or (j);
Whether the merchandise is eligible for drawback if a port processor refuses to obtain a manufacturing ruling; and
Whether the exporter, ICTA, may assign its right to drawback to the IMA.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Further Processing under 19 U.S.C. § 1313
The first issue is whether the vehicles are eligible for drawback upon exportation under either 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a) or (j)(1).
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a), drawback will be paid when imported articles are used to manufacture or produce articles in the United States. Section 1313(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction [drawback in the amount of 99% of duties paid on the imported merchandise is allowed]. . . . Where two or more products result from the manipulation of imported merchandise, the drawback shall be distributed to the several products in accordance with their relative values at the time of separation.
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1), drawback is authorized if imported merchandise—on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry—is, within three years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under CBP supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction. Section 1313(j)(1) provides as follows:
(j) Unused merchandise drawback.
(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation—
(A) is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation—
(i) exported, or(ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax, or fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.
19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) (emphasis added).
In addition, the drawback statute, under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(3), describes the type of processing operations that represent incidental operations and, therefore, do not disqualify drawback claims under section 1313(j)—the drawback provision for unused merchandise.
Section 632 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”) Implementation Act (Public law 103-182; 107 Stat. 2057, 2086), amended the provision of the unused merchandise drawback program under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j). As amended, section 1313(j)(3) provides as follows:
The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on--
the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies,
* * *
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(c).
19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(3) (emphasis added).