CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H019713 KSG
[…] See 19 CFR 10.176(a). A substantial transformation occurs “when an article emerges from a manufacturing process with a name, character, or use which differs from those of the original material subjected to the process.” Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (1982).

In this case, all of the items but two are claimed to be wholly the growth, product or manufacture of the BDC (“wholly the growth”).

To be eligible for duty-free treatment under the GSP statute, merchandise must also satisfy the 35% value-content requirement. 19 U.S.C. 2463(a)(2)(A) states that “the duty-free treatment provided under this sub-chapter shall apply to any eligible article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country if— (i) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary developing country into the customs territory of the United States; and (ii) the sum of (I) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country …plus (II) the direct costs of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country or such member countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.”

We will assume for the purposes of this ruling that all the entries satisfy the “imported directly” requirement in this case.