CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H019713 KSG
[…] This intermediate product must be a distinct article of commerce. An article of commerce is commercially recognizable as an article which is readily susceptible of trade and one that persons might well wish to buy and acquire for their own purposes of consumption or production. See Azteca Mill Co. v. U.S., 703 F. Supp. 949 (CIT 1988), and F.F. Zuniga a/c Refractarios Monterrey, S.A. v. United States, 996 F.2d 1203 (Fed. Cir. 1993).

Pursuant to 19 CFR 10.173(c), “any evidence of country of origin submitted under this section shall be subject to such verification as the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director is prevented from obtaining the necessary verification, the port may treat the entry as dutiable.”

Pursuant to 19 CFR 10.176(c), merchandise which is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a BDC,…and “manufactured products consisting of materials produced only in such country or countries, shall normally be presumed to meet the requirements set forth in this section.”