VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H020279 JLB
[…] FACTS
The voyage in question involves the transportation of the subject individual aboard the non-coastwise-qualified M/V APL CHINA (“the vessel”). The individual will embark on December 4, 2007 at Los Angeles, California and will disembark at the port of Oakland, California on December 5, 2007. The subject individual is the wife of the vessel’s chief engineer.
ISSUE
Whether the individual described above would be a “passenger” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).