CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H023504 HkP
[…] However, this AFR only concerns replica M-16 guns that are a part of a specified entry and, as such, only the classification of the subject M-16 guns will be addressed by this decision. The second is that Protestant has asked CBP to reconsider New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) J87966, dated September 9, 2003, because Protestant is of the opinion that the definition of the term “rifle” provided in that ruling was incorrect. Part 177, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177.1 (2)), provides, in relevant part:

(c) Who may request a ruling. Except as otherwise provided … a ruling may be requested under this part by any person who, as an importer or exported of merchandise, or otherwise, has a direct and demonstrable interest in the question or questions presented in the ruling request, or by an authorized agent of such person.

Based on the CBP Regulations cited above, we find that Protestant does not have a direct and demonstrable interest in any aspect of the classification decision made by CBP in NY J87966 and, therefore, does not have standing to seek reconsideration of that ruling. However, insofar as the arguments made concerning NY J87966 are relevant to the merchandise presently being considered, they will be addressed.