CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H024672 CMR
[…] The question of the classification of ceramic dinnerware as "festive articles" of heading 9505, HTSUS, is currently before the Court of International Trade in the matter of Cuthbertson Imports Inc. v. United States, Court No. 03-00846. We note that the merchandise at issue therein does not include any merchandise that consists of a three-dimensional representation. With regard to the merchandise at issue in protests 3001-08-100006, 3001-08-100007, 3001-08-100008 and 3001-08-100011, Cuthbertson precludes this office from issuing a substantive response. See 19 CFR § 177.7(b) which provides that "[n]o ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom." However, with regard to protests 3001-08-100006, 3001-08-100008 and 3001-08-100011, while Cuthbertson precludes this office from issuing a substantive response, we note that each of these protests appear to include certain merchandise which consists of three-dimensional representations of an