CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H024672 CMR
[…] United States, 25 Ct. Int'l Trade 506 (2001), affirmed in part, vacated in part, and remanded, 347 F. 3d 922 (Fed. Cir. 2003) to the entries before the courts in that litigation.
Whether protests should be denied or suspended due to litigation on the classification of various merchandise and the question of classification as "festive articles" pending before the Court of International Trade and the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
With regard to the approval of the applications for further review (AFR), approval was proper under 19 CFR § 174.26(b)(1)(iii) which provides for review of a protest "if the protest and application for further review raise an issue involving . . . (iii) The interpretation of a court decision or ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee[.]" However, we note that the port should have referred to the "Protest/Petition Processing Handbook", at page 16, wherein it states at (e):
An approved AFR sent to [Regulations and Rulings of the Office of International Trade] for review is designated as the "lead" protest.