VAL-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H026124 CMR
[…] Therefore, in this case, in order for the pants and belt combinations to be “products of Jordan” eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the JFTA, the goods must be produced or manufactured in Jordan into new or different articles of commerce and meet the 35 percent value-added requirement of GN 18(c)(ii).

As the goods are classifiable under heading 6204, HTSUS, the textile and apparel provision of GN 18(d) cited above applies. We must also refer to the CBP Regulations applicable to the JFTA. Section 10.709 (19 CFR § 10.709) provides in relevant part:

(a) General. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, a good imported directly from Jordan into the customs territory of the United States will be eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the US–JFTA only if:

(1) The good is either: (i) Wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of Jordan; or (ii) A new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in Jordan; and

(2) With respect to a good described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the good satisfies the value-content requirement specified in § 10.710 of this subpart.

* * *

(c) Textile and apparel goods. For purposes of determining whether a textile or apparel good meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the provisions of § 102.21 of this chapter will apply.

The JFTA Act provides for “Rules of Origin” in Section 102 of the Act. Section 102(c) provides the specific rules for textile and apparel articles.